Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2002 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

February 28, March 1-2, 2002 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Event Schedule

Class AA Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

AA 103

1st - Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area, 10

2nd - Colt Bergeron, Thief River Falls, 11

3rd - Matt Hohenstein, Dassel-Cokato, 10

4th - Travis Elg, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin, 8

5th - Dominic Dvorak, Scott West, 9

6th - Shane Walton, Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus, 11

First Round: Chad Little, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Mike Schmitz, Stewartville 3-2; Matt Hohenstein, Dassel-Cokato def. Dominic Dvorak, Scott West fall 4:35; Beau Pilgrim, Staples-Motley def. Luke Giese, Fulda/Murray County Central 13-2; Colt Bergeron, Thief River Falls def. Tom Ollestad, Mora fall 3:23; Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area def. Shane Walton, Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus 4-0; Mike Riley, Saint Peter def. Trevor Seck, Delano 17-6; Travis Elg, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin def. Jared Faber, Fridley fall 3:11; Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland def. Jeff Holmgren, North Branch 7-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Hohenstein def. Chad Little fall 1:56; Colt Bergeron def. Beau Pilgrim fall 3:39; Tyler Safratowich def. Mike Riley 7-5; Travis Elg def. Adam Schlee 6-5

Wrestlebacks: Dominic Dvorak def. Chad Little 1-0; Beau Pilgrim def. Tom Ollestad 11-7; Shane Walton def. Mike Riley 5-4; Adam Schlee def. Jared Faber tf 1:36 15-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dominic Dvorak def. Beau Pilgrim 14-0; Shane Walton def. Adam Schlee 11-6

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Elg def. Dominic Dvorak 5-2; Matt Hohenstein def. Shane Walton 8-7

Championship Semifinals: Colt Bergeron def. Matt Hohenstein 10-6; Tyler Safratowich def. Travis Elg 11-2

Fifth: Dominic Dvorak def. Shane Walton 1-0

Third: Matt Hohenstein def. Travis Elg 8-6

Championship: Tyler Safratowich def. Colt Bergeron 11-2

AA 112

1st - Brandon Dick, Saint Michael-Albertville, 10

2nd - Ryan Holthaus, Foley, 11

3rd - Clint Campbell, Stewartville, 12

4th - Nate Rausch, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 11

5th - Steve Johnson, Mora, 11

6th - Jon Messner, Morris Area/Hancock, 12

First Round: Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin def. Tom Tribon, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 1-0; Steve Johnson, Mora def. Ben Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake 12-2; Brandon Dick, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Travis Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 10-7; Nate Rausch, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis def. Todd Sievert, Gibbon Fairfax Winthrop/McLeod West fall 1:24; Clint Campbell, Stewartville def. Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area fall 1:28; Jon Messner, Morris Area/Hancock def. Michal Barrie, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove 7-3; Lucas Meurer, Waseca def. Aaron Cook, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 6-1; Ryan Holthaus, Foley def. Daniel Le Duc, Thief River Falls 13-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Steve Johnson def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 9-4; Brandon Dick def. Nate Rausch 10-3; Jon Messner def. Clint Campbell 9-2; Ryan Holthaus def. Lucas Meurer 10-4

Wrestlebacks: Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Ben Anderson 10-0; Nate Rausch def. Travis Pesta f 3:48; Clint Campbell def. Michal Barrie f 4:49; Lucas Meurer def. Daniel Le Duc 11-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Rausch def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 9-3; Clint Campbell def. Lucas Meurer 7-2

Consolation Semifinals: Nate Rausch def. Jon Messner 8-4; Clint Campbell def. Steve Johnson fall 1:56

Championship Semifinals: Brandon Dick def. Steve Johnson f 3:58; Ryan Holthaus def. Jon Messner 6-5

Fifth: Steve Johnson def. Jon Messner 9-6

Third: Clint Campbell def. Nate Rausch fall 8-6

Championship: Brandon Dick def. Ryan Holthaus 9-7

AA 119

1st - Jared Evans, Blue Earth Area, 12

2nd - Leland Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

3rd - Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer, 11

4th - Kent Nathe, Sartell-St. Stephan, 11

5th - Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin, 9

6th - Matt Becker, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12

First Round: Matt Becker, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Jake Ziegler, Litchfield 11-7; Tim Thompson, Lake City def. Eric Olson, New Prague 8-6 OT; Leland Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Shad Tappe, Detroit Lakes 5-0; Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin def. Joel Wirz, Milaca/Faith Christian 4-1; Taylor Bunne, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland def. Cody Nord, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 9-6; Kent Nathe, Sartell-St. Stephan def. Ryan Breisch, Mound Westonka 6-0; Jared Evans, Blue Earth Area def. Zach Winter, Sauk Centre 11-3; Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer def. Chris Tiesler, Luverne fall 1:17

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Becker def. Tim Thompson 8-5; Leland Brincefield def. Nick Kulseth 3-2; Kent Nathe def. Taylor Bunne 4-2; Jared Evans def. Tony Noyes 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Jake Ziegler def. Tim Thompson 16-7; Nick Kulseth def. Shad Tappe 4-1; Ryan Breisch def. Taylor Bunne 6-5; Tony Noyes def. Zach Winter 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Kulseth def. Jake Ziegler ot 4-2; Tony Noyes def. Ryan Breisch f 2:17

Consolation Semifinals: Kent Nathe def. Nick Kulseth 3-0; Tony Noyes def. Matt Becker fall 4:04

Championship Semifinals: Leland Brincefield def. Matt Becker 6-2; Jared Evans def. Kent Nathe 4-1

Fifth: Nick Kulseth def. Matt Becker 1-0

Third: Tony Noyes def. Kent Nathe 5-0

Championship: Jared Evans def. Leland Brincefield 4-1

AA 125

1st - Jeff Pfaffinger, Blue Earth Area, 12

2nd - Logan Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

3rd - Micah Flodeen, Cannon Falls, 11

4th - Clay Hoeck, Milaca/Faith Christian, 10

5th - Dan Essig, Deer River/Northland, 11

6th - Jeremy Sogge, Paynesville Area, 12

First Round: Micah Flodeen, Cannon Falls def. Jordan Keil, Aitkin 11-3; Jeff Pfaffinger, Blue Earth Area def. Steve Evans, Pipestone-Jasper fall 3:19; Jason Jensen, Brooklyn Center def. Chad Zubke, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 15-7; Clay Hoeck, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Scott Schlangen, Albany 12-2; Jeremy Sogge, Paynesville Area def. Matt Lawson, Stewartville 4-2; Logan Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Jon Koranda, Becker 11-5; Justin Turek, New Prague def. Scott Jacobson, Yellow Medicine East fall :43; Dan Essig, Deer River/Northland def. Adam Ketcher, Minnehaha Acad/Minneapolis Lutheran 10-9

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeff Pfaffinger def. Micah Flodeen 13-4; Clay Hoeck def. Jason Jensen 7-4; Logan Brincefield def. Jeremy Sogge 5-1; Dan Essig def. Justin Turek 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Micah Flodeen def. Steve Evans f 2:34; Jason Jensen def. Scott Schlangen f 2:17; Jeremy Sogge def. Jon Koranda 8-3; Justin Turek def. Adam Ketcher 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Micah Flodeen def. Jason Jensen ot 9-7; Jeremy Sogge def. Justin Turek 12-9

Consolation Semifinals: Micah Flodeen def. Dan Essig 7-2; Clay Hoeck def. Jeremy Sogge 8-6

Championship Semifinals: Jeff Pfaffinger def. Clay Hoeck 14-5; Logan Brincefield def. Dan Essig 5-2

Fifth: Dan Essig def. Jeremy Sogge inj. def.

Third: Micah Flodeen def. Clay Hoeck 9-0

Championship: Jeff Pfaffinger def. Logan Brincefield inj. def.

AA 130

1st - Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove, 11

2nd - Jason Foley, Waseca, 12

3rd - Jordan Isakson, Dassel-Cokato, 12

4th - Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls, 11

5th - Mark Anson, Milaca/Faith Christian, 12

6th - Anthony Elg, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin, 11

First Round: Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls def. Mitchell Lange, Caledonia 10-1; Mark Anson, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Jake Ankeny, Blue Earth Area 13-4; Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove def. Joe Buschette, Litchfield 10-7; Matt Finlayson, Aitkin def. Dorian Thompson, Mound Westonka fall 3:29; Mickey Kirk, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Josh Foss, Foley 8-6 OT; Jason Foley, Waseca def. Cole Roeder, Stewartville fall 1:09; Anthony Elg, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin def. Jordan Isakson, Dassel-Cokato 6-2; Brett Braaten, Minnewaska Area def. Ben Lamphere, Hibbing 12-8

Championship Quarterfinals: Mark Anson def. Jeremy Anderson 8-3; Jeff Cooley def. Matt Finlayson 2-0; Jason Foley def. Mickey Kirk fall 1:06; Anthony Elg def. Brett Braaten tf 5:18 15-0

Wrestlebacks: Jeremy Anderson def. Jake Ankeny 5-0; Matt Finlayson def. Joe Buschette 3-2; Cole Roeder def. Mickey Kirk 6-1; Jordan Isakson def. Brett Braaten f 4:02

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeremy Anderson def. Matt Finlayson 5-0; Jordan Isakson def. Cole Roeder f 2:11

Consolation Semifinals: Jeremy Anderson def. Anthony Elg 3-3 2xOT; Jordan Isakson def. Mark Anson 6-2

Championship Semifinals: Jeff Cooley def. Mark Anson 2xot 5-4; Jason Foley def. Anthony Elg 5-3

Fifth: Mark Anson def. Anthony Elg 7-4

Third: Jordan Isakson def. Jeremy Anderson 11-7

Championship: Jeff Cooley def. Jason Foley 3-2

AA 135

1st - Ryan King, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

2nd - Shane Tappe, Detroit Lakes, 12

3rd - Austin Scarset, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove, 12

4th - Mike Folie, Waseca, 10

5th - Craig Cihlar, Minnewaska Area, 12

6th - Adam Minette, New Prague, 10

First Round: Mike Folie, Waseca def. Lars Lisell, Roseau 10-1; Austin Scarset, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove def. Jared Duske, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran fall 2:57; Ryan King, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland def. John Fradette, Milaca/Faith Christian tf 4:59 20-5; Nate Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Louie Vandermay, Wadena-Deer Creek 6-0; Shane Tappe, Detroit Lakes def. Kasey Meiners, Caledonia 18-8; Aaron Bemboom, Foley def. Nick Cole, Yellow Medicine East 2-1; Adam Minette, New Prague def. Chris Miletich, Fridley 14-0; Craig Cihlar, Minnewaska Area def. Justin Meyer, Melrose 11-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Folie def. Austin Scarset fall 4:51; Ryan King def. Nate Glenz 18-8; Shane Tappe def. Aaron Bemboom 1-0; Adam Minette def. Craig Cihlar 4-3

Wrestlebacks: Austin Scarset def. Lars Lisell tf 3:22 19-4; Nate Glenz def. John Fradette f :51; Aaron Bemboom def. Kasey Meiners 5-2; Craig Cihlar def. Chris Miletich tf 21-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Austin Scarset def. Nate Glenz 13-1; Craig Cihlar def. Aaron Bemboom 7-0

Consolation Semifinals: Austin Scarset def. Adam Minette 4-3; Mike Folie def. Craig Cihlar 3-1 OT

Championship Semifinals: Ryan King def. Mike Folie 8-3; Shane Tappe def. Adam Minette 17-3

Fifth: Craig Cihlar def. Adam Minette 8-5

Third: Austin Scarset def. Mike Folie 7-1

Championship: Ryan King def. Shane Tappe 14-5

AA 140

1st - Jason Rhoten, Kasson Mantorville, 12

2nd - JJ Kratzke, Perham, 12

3rd - Kevin Peterson, Roseau, 12

4th - Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek, 11

5th - Mitch Bunne, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

6th - Erik Flowers, Litchfield, 12

First Round: Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Jon Priess, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran fall 3:12; Jason Rhoten, Kasson Mantorville def. Paul Jahn, Yellow Medicine East 21-5; Kevin Peterson, Roseau def. Phil Meinert, Princeton tf 6:00 21-5; Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Dusty Myers, Redwood Valley fall 5:27; Erik Flowers, Litchfield def. Adam Herrmann, Scott West 7-3; Mitch Bunne, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland def. Josh Villella, North Branch 5-2; JJ Kratzke, Perham def. Chas Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville 7-0; Nick Boit, Detroit Lakes def. Jason Evans, Pipestone-Jasper 8-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Rhoten def. Nate Matousek 3-0; Kevin Peterson def. Peter Hayes 4-1; Erik Flowers def. Mitch Bunne 6-4 OT; JJ Kratzke def. Nick Boit 4-2

Wrestlebacks: Nate Matousek def. Paul Jahn f 5:09; Peter Hayes def. Phil Meinert 15-3; Mitch Bunne def. Adam Herrmann 7-6; Chas Betts def. Nick Boit 7-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Peter Hayes def. Nate Matousek 3-1; Mitch Bunne def. Chas Betts 4-3

Consolation Semifinals: Peter Hayes def. Erik Flowers 9-8; Kevin Peterson def. Mitch Bunne 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Jason Rhoten def. Kevin Peterson 3-2; JJ Kratzke def. Erik Flowers 7-4

Fifth: Mitch Bunne def. Erik Flowers 6-3

Third: Kevin Peterson def. Peter Hayes fall 4:24

Championship: Jason Rhoten def. JJ Kratzke 5-2

AA 145

1st - David Whipps, Scott West, 12

2nd - Matt Johnson, Redwood Valley, 12

3rd - Derek Hebrink, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton, 12

4th - Dylan Rosenberg, Mora, 10

5th - Cory Schmitz, Stewartville, 10

6th - Kyle Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek, 11

First Round: Kyle Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Albert Kuehne, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 11-1; Derek Hebrink, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton def. Skip Toops, New London-Spicer 6-3; Ryan Olsem, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Joe Safratowich, Park Rapids Area 5-4; David Whipps, Scott West def. Eric O'Brien, Becker fall 1:14; Joe Arens, Sauk Centre def. Kent Scheff, Jackson County Central fall 3:19; Cory Schmitz, Stewartville def. Dylan Rosenberg, Mora 8-1; Matt Johnson, Redwood Valley def. Aaron Becker, Saint Michael-Albertville 14-6; Ross Malikowski, Rocori def. Andy Przekwas, Roseau 6-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Trout def. Derek Hebrink 6-4; David Whipps def. Ryan Olsem fall 3:19; Cory Schmitz def. Joe Arens 12-7; Matt Johnson def. Ross Malikowski 6-1

Wrestlebacks: Derek Hebrink def. Albert Kuehne f 2:16; Ryan Olsem def. Eric O'Brien 5-0; Dylan Rosenberg def. Joe Arens 6-3; Ross Malikowski def. Aaron Becker 5-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Derek Hebrink def. Ryan Olsem 7-0; Dylan Rosenberg def. Ross Malikowski ot 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Derek Hebrink def. Cory Schmitz 4-1; Dylan Rosenberg def. Kyle Trout 6-5

Championship Semifinals: David Whipps def. Kyle Trout f 5:08; Matt Johnson def. Cory Schmitz 14-7

Fifth: Cory Schmitz def. Kyle Trout fall 3:59

Third: Derek Hebrink def. Dylan Rosenberg 5-1

Championship: David Whipps def. Matt Johnson 7-1

AA 152

1st - Marc Harwood, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd - Mitch Vedders, Milaca/Faith Christian, 10

3rd - Jason Moore, Brooklyn Center, 12

4th - Ryan Valek, Scott West, 12

5th - Allan Huigens, New Prague, 12

6th - Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland, 9

First Round: Marc Harwood, Jackson County Central def. Justin LaGosh, Zumbrota Mazeppa fall 3:52; Ryan Lumley, Big Lake def. Travis Gottschalk, Litchfield 3-1 OT; Jason Moore, Brooklyn Center def. Adam Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 12-5; Ryan Valek, Scott West def. Steve Safratowich, Park Rapids Area tf 2:37 18-1; Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland def. Zach Zierden, Melrose fall 5:24; Justin Schuelke, Marshall def. Jeremy Macho, Minnewaska Area 5-3 OT; Allan Huigens, New Prague def. Mike Hemann, Saint Michael-Albertville 15-2; Mitch Vedders, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Douglas Downs, Hibbing tf 4:33 17-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Marc Harwood def. Ryan Lumley fall 1:01; Ryan Valek def. Jason Moore 9-6; Joe Bunne def. Justin Schuelke fall 4:51; Mitch Vedders def. Allan Huigens 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Justin LaGosh def. Ryan Lumley 8-4; Jason Moore def. Steve Safratowich 20-6; Justin Schuelke def. Zach Zierden 5-2; Allan Huigens def. Douglas Downs 12-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Moore def. Justin LaGosh 22-10; Allan Huigens def. Justin Schuelke 11-4

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Moore def. Joe Bunne 9-4; Ryan Valek def. Allan Huigens 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Marc Harwood def. Ryan Valek 9-7; Mitch Vedders def. Joe Bunne f 5:51

Fifth: Allan Huigens def. Joe Bunne 10-9

Third: Jason Moore def. Ryan Valek 3-2

Championship: Marc Harwood def. Mitch Vedders 19-7

AA 160

1st - Travis Krinke, Blue Earth Area, 12

2nd - Clint Adams, Mankato East, 12

3rd - Chad Minette, Sauk Centre, 12

4th - Ethan Osterhoudt, Hibbing, 11

5th - Jon Swanson, Thief River Falls, 12

6th - Tyler Johnson, Plainview Elgin Millville, 10

First Round: Jon Swanson, Thief River Falls def. Derek Hall, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin 3-1 OT; Tyler Johnson, Plainview Elgin Millville def. Paul Olin, DeLaSalle 8-4; Ben Aakre, Ottertail Central def. Brian Flatland, Milaca/Faith Christian 5-4; Travis Krinke, Blue Earth Area def. Adam Goebel, Albany 10-2; Clint Adams, Mankato East def. Brett Lutmer, Marshall tf 16-0; Dennis Westlund, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls tf 5:50 17-2; Chad Minette, Sauk Centre def. Ben Hoglund, Big Lake inj. def.; Ethan Osterhoudt, Hibbing def. Brent Morris, Glencoe-Silver Lake 5-3 OT

Championship Quarterfinals: Jon Swanson def. Tyler Johnson 8-5; Travis Krinke def. Ben Aakre 10-5; Clint Adams def. Dennis Westlund 6-2; Chad Minette def. Ethan Osterhoudt 11-2

Wrestlebacks: Tyler Johnson def. Derek Hall 9-4; Adam Goebel def. Ben Aakre ot 10-8; Dennis Westlund def. Brett Lutmer f 3:33; Ethan Osterhoudt def. Ben Hoglund ff

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tyler Johnson def. Adam Goebel 4-3; Ethan Osterhoudt def. Dennis Westlund 7-5 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Chad Minette def. Tyler Johnson 4-0; Ethan Osterhoudt def. Jon Swanson 9-6

Championship Semifinals: Travis Krinke def. Jon Swanson 13-11; Clint Adams def. Chad Minette 4-0

Fifth: Jon Swanson def. Tyler Johnson 7-6

Third: Chad Minette def. Ethan Osterhoudt 5-1

Championship: Travis Krinke def. Clint Adams 7-2

AA 171

1st - Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre, 10

2nd - Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area, 10

3rd - Dan Buker, Waseca, 12

4th - Matt Imdieke, Melrose, 12

5th - Jeremy Pederson, Becker, 10

6th - Bo Schulz, Zumbrota Mazeppa, 12

First Round: Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre def. Aric Berg, Thief River Falls 5-3; Bo Schulz, Zumbrota Mazeppa def. Ben Dahmes, Redwood Valley 9-7; Ryan Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Tad Hickman, Saint Michael-Albertville 8-2; Jeremy Pederson, Becker def. Dusty Bakker, Montevideo 11-9; Cody Anderson, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin def. Craig Kotsmith, Milaca/Faith Christian 4-3; Matt Imdieke, Melrose def. Mike Lawrence, Stewartville fall 3:37; Dan Buker, Waseca def. Charlie Mahler, Brooklyn Center 6-2; Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area def. Skip Johnson, Hibbing 9-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Ethan Vogt def. Bo Schulz 6-5; Jeremy Pederson def. Ryan Glenz 5-3; Matt Imdieke def. Cody Anderson 7-6; Jacob Bryce def. Dan Buker fall 6:39 OT

Wrestlebacks: Bo Schulz def. Aric Berg ff; Ryan Glenz def. Dusty Bakker 8-4; Mike Lawrence def. Cody Anderson 2-1; Dan Buker def. Skip Johnson 11-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Bo Schulz def. Ryan Glenz 6-4; Dan Buker def. Mike Lawrence 7-0

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Imdieke def. Bo Schulz 9-5; Dan Buker def. Jeremy Pederson 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Ethan Vogt def. Jeremy Pederson 2xot 4-3; Jacob Bryce def. Matt Imdieke 6-5

Fifth: Jeremy Pederson def. Bo Schulz 10-9

Third: Dan Buker def. Matt Imdieke fall 4:27

Championship: Ethan Vogt def. Jacob Bryce 5-3

AA 189

1st - Marty Engen, Paynesville Area, 11

2nd - Matt Heger, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

3rd - Dan Flatau, Perham, 12

4th - Colby Bruns, Marshall, 11

5th - Kevan Meiners, Caledonia, 11

6th - Joseph Facchinni, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway, 11

First Round: Greg Frank, Foley def. Jay Frederickson, Blue Earth Area 7-6; Dan Flatau, Perham def. Derek Moehling, Deer River/Northland fall 1:50; Marty Engen, Paynesville Area def. Dan Ketcham, Orono 12-0; Colby Bruns, Marshall def. Mark Kohn, Plainview Elgin Millville 8-1; Joseph Facchinni, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway def. Adam Haller, Scott West fall 3:08; Kevan Meiners, Caledonia def. Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area 9-5; Alex Carlin, Chisago Lakes Area def. Bryar Johnson, Litchfield 7-5; Matt Heger, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Joel Evans, Luverne fall 3:50

Championship Quarterfinals: Dan Flatau def. Greg Frank fall 1:59; Marty Engen def. Colby Bruns 5-1; Joseph Facchinni def. Kevan Meiners 4-3; Matt Heger def. Alex Carlin 1-0

Wrestlebacks: Greg Frank def. Derek Moehling tf 2:39 17-0; Colby Bruns def. Dan Ketcham tf 3:38 15-0; Kevan Meiners def. Adam Haller f 4:41; Joel Evans def. Alex Carlin f 4:59

Consolation Quarterfinals: Colby Bruns def. Greg Frank 9-0; Kevan Meiners def. Joel Evans 7-1

Consolation Semifinals: Colby Bruns def. Joseph Facchinni 5-0; Dan Flatau def. Kevan Meiners fall 3:20

Championship Semifinals: Marty Engen def. Dan Flatau 7-4; Matt Heger def. Joseph Facchinni 13-4

Fifth: Kevan Meiners def. Joseph Facchinni 6-1

Third: Dan Flatau def. Colby Bruns 2-0

Championship: Marty Engen def. Matt Heger 4-3

AA 275

1st - Ben Janike, Waseca, 12

2nd - Jason Juliar, Mankato East, 12

3rd - Josh Bresnahan, Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus, 12

4th - Tim Johnson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove, 11

5th - David Uselman, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

6th - Levi Kruse, Jackson County Central, 10

First Round: Don Turner, Mora def. Ryan Eckdahl, Orono 8-3; Josh Bresnahan, Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus def. Ben Roberson, Lake City 9-3; Jason Juliar, Mankato East def. Levi Kruse, Jackson County Central 3-1; Elliott Osterhodt, Hibbing def. Justin Olsen, Annandale/Maple Lake 12-5; David Uselman, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Nick Philippi, Dassel-Cokato 3-0; Ben Janike, Waseca def. Steve Soderberg, Park Rapids Area fall 1:52; Tim Johnson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove def. Mike Miles, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland 5-0; Dan Schuette, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Justin Bronson, Princeton 6-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Bresnahan def. Don Turner fall 1:50; Jason Juliar def. Elliott Osterhodt 5-2; Ben Janike def. David Uselman 2:26; Tim Johnson def. Dan Schuette fall 4:37

Wrestlebacks: Ben Roberson def. Don Turner 5-2; Levi Kruse def. Elliott Osterhodt 10-7; David Uselman def. Steve Soderberg f 2:25; Mike Miles def. Dan Schuette 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Levi Kruse def. Ben Roberson 3-1; David Uselman def. Mike Miles 6-2

Consolation Semifinals: Tim Johnson def. Levi Kruse fall 4:38; Josh Bresnahan def. David Uselman fall :42

Championship Semifinals: Jason Juliar def. Josh Bresnahan f 5:07; Ben Janike def. Tim Johnson 5-3

Fifth: David Uselman def. Levi Kruse fall 1:40

Third: Josh Bresnahan def. Tim Johnson 1:40

Championship: Ben Janike def. Jason Juliar fall 4:22


© The Guillotine