Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2002 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

February 28, March 1-2, 2002 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Event Schedule

Class A Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

A 103

1st - Gabriel Mooney, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 10

2nd - Brandon Schunk, Wabasso, 9

3rd - Dan Gray, Dover Eyota, 9

4th - Nathan Janson, Pierz, 8

5th - David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/ACA, 10

6th - Brandon Schmoll, BOLD, 10

First Round: Brandon Schunk, Wabasso def. Steven Emerick, Hayfield 4-3; David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/ACA def. Grant Johnson, Blooming Prairie 8-4; Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Lance Goettl, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial fall 3:52; Nathan Janson, Pierz def. Kirk Anderson, Barnesville 6-4; Gabriel Mooney, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River def. Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area fall 1:00; Brad Kruse, Saint Clair def. Nick Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins 7-2; Brandon Schmoll, BOLD def. Brandon Greiner, Madelia/Truman 7-4; Dan Gray, Dover Eyota def. Dennis Gregerson, Braham 7-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Schunk def. David Cunningham 12-3; Nathan Janson def. Casey Gray fall 1:31; Gabriel Mooney def. Brad Kruse fall 1:53; Dan Gray def. Brandon Schmoll 11-3

Wrestlebacks: David Cunningham def. Steven Emerick 6-1; Casey Gray def. Kirk Anderson 8-7; Brad Kruse def. Brady Schneeberger fall 3:44; Brandon Schmoll def. Dennis Gregerson 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: David Cunningham def. Casey Gray 4-1; Brandon Schmoll def. Brad Kruse 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Dan Gray def. David Cunningham 9-3; Nathan Janson def. Brandon Schmoll 6-0

Championship Semifinals: Brandon Schunk def. Nathan Janson 6-3; Gabriel Mooney def. Dan Gray 3-1

Fifth: David Cunningham def. Brandon Schmoll 7-2

Third: Dan Gray def. Nathan Janson 11-2

Championship: Gabriel Mooney def. Brandon Schunk 5-4

A 112

1st - Eric Sanders, Wabasha Kellogg, 11

2nd - Josh Brady, Royalton, 10

3rd - Joe Gunderson, Hayfield, 12

4th - David Schjenken, Renville County West, 12

5th - Dusty Kavitz, Medford, 10

6th - Nathan Kubesh, BOLD, 11

First Round: Joe Gunderson, Hayfield def. Codey Schultz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 8-3; Josh Brady, Royalton def. Reid Clark, Norwood Young America fall 3:51; David Schjenken, Renville County West def. Trevor Balbach, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale fall 3:57; Brent Franko, Triton def. Ken Kahle, Frazee forfeit; Eric Sanders, Wabasha Kellogg def. Adam Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins fall :59; Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Jeff Cargill, Saint James 13-10; Nathan Kubesh, BOLD def. Dusty Kavitz, Medford 13-2; Bobby Button, Barnesville def. Joe Hyatt, Pierz fall 6:49

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Brady def. Joe Gunderson 20-9; David Schjenken def. Brent Franko 11-2; Eric Sanders def. Torrey Line 9-1; Nathan Kubesh def. Bobby Button 11-4

Wrestlebacks: Joe Gunderson def. Reid Clark 12-2; Trevor Balbach def. Brent Franko 5-0; Torrey Line def. Adam Hiltner 7-5; Dusty Kavitz def. Bobby Button 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Gunderson def. Trevor Balbach 7-2; Dusty Kavitz def. Torrey Line 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Joe Gunderson def. Nathan Kubesh 3-2; David Schjenken def. Dusty Kavitz 5-3 OT

Championship Semifinals: Josh Brady def. David Schjenken 12-4; Eric Sanders def. Nathan Kubesh 11-0

Fifth: Dusty Kavitz def. Nathan Kubesh 2-1

Third: Joe Gunderson def. David Schjenken 6-4

Championship: Eric Sanders def. Josh Brady 14-0

A 119

1st - Darren Oswald, Frazee, 12

2nd - Chris Werth, Saint James, 11

3rd - Pat Salonek, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 11

4th - Scott Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka, 11

5th - Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/ACA, 11

6th - John Beelow, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 11

First Round: Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/ACA def. Todd Traen, Minneota 10-0; Tom Herbers, Dover Eyota def. Matt Hanson, Triton 7-4; Scott Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka def. Tyler Tubbs, ClintonGracevilleBeardsley/ChokioAlberta 4-2; Chris Werth, Saint James def. Dustin Bretzman, Mille_Lacs tf 4:23 16-0; Darren Oswald, Frazee def. Hank Becker, Rushford Peterson 3-2; Bryan Pietig, BOLD def. Kyle Girtz, Pierz 7-1; John Beelow, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. T J Severance, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 16-1; Pat Salonek, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. Brad Freier, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 7-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Cazett def. Tom Herbers 2-1; Chris Werth def. Scott Ahlf 15-2; Darren Oswald def. Bryan Pietig 5-2; John Beelow def. Pat Salonek 8-6

Wrestlebacks: Todd Traen def. Tom Herbers 7-6; Scott Ahlf def. Dustin Bretzman 17-7; Hank Becker def. Bryan Pietig 7-6; Pat Salonek def. T J Severance 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Scott Ahlf def. Todd Traen 3-2; Pat Salonek def. Hank Becker 7-0

Consolation Semifinals: Scott Ahlf def. John Beelow 4-1; Pat Salonek def. Jason Cazett 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Chris Werth def. Jason Cazett tf 4:18; Darren Oswald def. John Beelow 2-1

Fifth: Jason Cazett def. John Beelow 7-0

Third: Pat Salonek def. Scott Ahlf 6-2

Championship: Darren Oswald def. Chris Werth 3-2

A 125

1st - Shane Masching, Hayfield, 10

2nd - Shane Haag, Lewiston Altura, 11

3rd - Greg Brendemuehl, Medford, 12

4th - Nathan Rohlik, Wabasso, 12

5th - Adam Pool, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12

6th - Austen Rife, Menahga/Sebeka, 11

First Round: Shane Masching, Hayfield def. Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 6-5; Greg Brendemuehl, Medford def. Kenny Sandt, United South Central fall 1:22; Nathan Rohlik, Wabasso def. Mark Bonagofsky, Mahnomen/Waubun 5-3; Nick Gruber, Pierz def. Gary Salmela, Kimball Area 9-2; Shane Haag, Lewiston Altura def. Adam Pool, Eden Valley-Watkins 9-0; Adam Bertram, West Central Area def. Mark Schafer, Olgilvie tf 3:31 17-1; Shane Johnson, Saint James def. Ryan Klemmensen, Blooming Prairie 4-1; Austen Rife, Menahga/Sebeka def. Dusty Bullerman, Adrian 7-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Shane Masching def. Greg Brendemuehl 6-5; Nathan Rohlik def. Nick Gruber 11-3; Shane Haag def. Adam Bertram 7-4; Austen Rife def. Shane Johnson 5-4

Wrestlebacks: Greg Brendemuehl def. Jared Oyster 1-0; Mark Bonagofsky def. Nick Gruber 8-0; Adam Pool def. Adam Bertram 7-6; Shane Johnson def. Dusty Bullerman 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Greg Brendemuehl def. Mark Bonagofsky 9-3; Adam Pool def. Shane Johnson 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Greg Brendemuehl def. Austen Rife 9-3; Nathan Rohlik def. Adam Pool 7-5

Championship Semifinals: Shane Masching def. Nathan Rohlik 11-9; Shane Haag def. Austen Rife 4-2

Fifth: Adam Pool def. Austen Rife 9-3

Third: Greg Brendemuehl def. Nathan Rohlik 8-6

Championship: Shane Masching def. Shane Haag 7-5

A 130

1st - Joeb Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

2nd - Troy Stehr, Goodhue, 12

3rd - Jarret Hall, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 10

4th - Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee, 10

5th - Tyler Ties, Lewiston Altura, 11

6th - Nick Yule, Medford, 12

First Round: Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee def. Tyler Ties, Lewiston Altura 5-4; Garett Sowman, Rush_City def. Dan Preston, Saint Clair 6-2; Phil McMullen, Saint James def. Andy Knaus, Kimball Area fall 4:25; Joeb Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Mike Bristle, MACCRAY fall 2:29; Cyle Olson, BOLD def. Ryan Lovaas, Mille_Lacs 17-5; Troy Stehr, Goodhue def. Nick Yule, Medford 4-3; Devin Blom, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove def. Jason Forstner, Madelia/Truman 6-4; Jarret Hall, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River def. Matt Fridgen, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 1-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Garett Sowman 5-4; Joeb Oyster def. Phil McMullen 7-5; Troy Stehr def. Cyle Olson 6-4; Jarret Hall def. Devin Blom 10-4

Wrestlebacks: Tyler Ties def. Garett Sowman 5-2; Mike Bristle def. Phil McMullen 11-5; Nick Yule def. Cyle Olson 4-3; Devin Blom def. Matt Fridgen 5-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tyler Ties def. Mike Bristle ot 6-4; Nick Yule def. Devin Blom 4-0

Consolation Semifinals: Jarret Hall def. Tyler Ties 3-3 2xOT; Andy Quittschreiber def. Nick Yule 2-0 OT

Championship Semifinals: Joeb Oyster def. Andy Quittschreiber 9-3; Troy Stehr def. Jarret Hall 7-6

Fifth: Tyler Ties def. Nick Yule 3-1

Third: Jarret Hall def. Andy Quittschreiber 4-1

Championship: Joeb Oyster def. Troy Stehr 7-5 OT

A 135

1st - Craig Luberts, Pierz, 10

2nd - Ryan Priebe, Chatfield, 12

3rd - Cole Altermatt, Wabasso, 11

4th - Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 11

5th - Lance Citrowski, Canby, 11

6th - Zeb Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 11

First Round: Justin Stanislawski, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River def. Adam Hunt, LeCenter fall 5:22; Zeb Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Lance Citrowski, Canby 9-3; Ryan Priebe, Chatfield def. John Marquardt, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 9-4; Joe Karels, Ortonville def. Preston Dvorak, Norwood Young America fall 3:57; Bryce Olson, Fertile-Beltrami def. Fletcher Geiger, Byron 12-5; Craig Luberts, Pierz def. Matt Allerson, Nicollet 6-1; Cole Altermatt, Wabasso def. Brent Yule, Medford 6-0; Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Eric Stifter, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted tf 2:24 16-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Zeb Roth def. Justin Stanislawski 7-4; Ryan Priebe def. Joe Karels 8-3; Craig Luberts def. Bryce Olson 17-7; Cole Altermatt def. Cullen Captain 2-1

Wrestlebacks: Lance Citrowski def. Justin Stanislawski 14-2; John Marquardt def. Joe Karels 7-2; Bryce Olson def. Matt Allerson 3-2; Cullen Captain def. Brent Yule 7-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Lance Citrowski def. John Marquardt 5-4; Cullen Captain def. Bryce Olson 10-4

Consolation Semifinals: Cole Altermatt def. Lance Citrowski 5-2; Cullen Captain def. Zeb Roth 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Priebe def. Zeb Roth ot 3-1; Craig Luberts def. Cole Altermatt 5-2

Fifth: Zeb Roth def. Lance Citrowski fall :59

Third: Cole Altermatt def. Cullen Captain 7-3

Championship: Craig Luberts def. Ryan Priebe 3-1

A 140

1st - Shawn Plumley, BOLD, 11

2nd - John Niebuhr, United South Central, 11

3rd - Brent Reinhard, Medford, 12

4th - Todd Opdahl, Minneota, 11

5th - Garth Petersen, Fertile-Beltrami, 12

6th - Jason Litzau, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove, 11

First Round: Shawn Plumley, BOLD def. Jason Litzau, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove 14-4; Adam Leiferman, Madelia/Truman def. Jon Millen, Pine Island 9-8; Garth Petersen, Fertile-Beltrami def. Jesse Brady, Royalton 14-5; Tyler Arvidson, Parkers Prairie def. Kory Blaschko, LeCenter 11-5; Brent Reinhard, Medford def. Joe Gunderson, Montgomery-Lonsdale 7-1; Matt Steffenson, Mille_Lacs def. Jed Loftus, Dover Eyota 7-5; Todd Opdahl, Minneota def. Nate Pachan, Browerville/Eagle Valley 2-1; John Niebuhr, United South Central def. Jeremy Mursu, New York Mills fall 4:31

Championship Quarterfinals: Shawn Plumley def. Adam Leiferman 5-4; Garth Petersen def. Tyler Arvidson tf 2:15 15-0; Brent Reinhard def. Matt Steffenson 5-2; John Niebuhr def. Todd Opdahl 5-0

Wrestlebacks: Jason Litzau def. Adam Leiferman 11-2; Jesse Brady def. Tyler Arvidson fall 5:18; Matt Steffenson def. Joe Gunderson 9-5; Todd Opdahl def. Jeremy Mursu 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Litzau def. Jesse Brady 9-1; Todd Opdahl def. Matt Steffenson 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Brent Reinhard def. Jason Litzau 6-4; Todd Opdahl def. Garth Petersen 8-1

Championship Semifinals: Shawn Plumley def. Garth Petersen 8-4; John Niebuhr def. Brent Reinhard 8-1

Fifth: Garth Petersen def. Jason Litzau 7-5

Third: Todd Opdahl def. Brent Reinhard 3-1

Championship: Shawn Plumley def. John Niebuhr 4-3

A 145

1st - Mitch Kuhlman, Medford, 11

2nd - Lance Bullerman, Adrian, 12

3rd - Brandon Irlbeck, Wabasso, 12

4th - Tom Hamilton, Southland, 12

5th - Matt Houtsma, Olgilvie, 12

6th - Abe Olson, Trinity School at River Ridge, 11

First Round: Brandon Irlbeck, Wabasso def. Dave Voeltz, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale fall 2:33; Tom Hamilton, Southland def. Jordan Hirsch, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 5-1; Adam Aho, Frazee def. Tom Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 5-0; Mitch Kuhlman, Medford def. TJ Marshik, Pierz tf 3:21 15-0; Nick Krebsbach, Osakis def. Erik Wallace, Sibley East 9-2; Matt Houtsma, Olgilvie def. Sam Rud, Hayfield 5-0; Lance Bullerman, Adrian def. Ben Daschner, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton fall 1:38; Abe Olson, Trinity School at River Ridge def. Eric Lindberg, Fertile-Beltrami 10-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Tom Hamilton def. Brandon Irlbeck 8-6; Mitch Kuhlman def. Adam Aho fall 3:25; Matt Houtsma def. Nick Krebsbach 7-0; Lance Bullerman def. Abe Olson 7-0

Wrestlebacks: Brandon Irlbeck def. Jordan Hirsch 4-1; Adam Aho def. TJ Marshik 13-2; Nick Krebsbach def. Sam Rud 14-3; Abe Olson def. Ben Daschner 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon Irlbeck def. Adam Aho 10-8; Abe Olson def. Nick Krebsbach 8-0

Consolation Semifinals: Brandon Irlbeck def. Matt Houtsma 9-2; Tom Hamilton def. Abe Olson 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Mitch Kuhlman def. Tom Hamilton 12-1; Lance Bullerman def. Matt Houtsma 4-0

Fifth: Matt Houtsma def. Abe Olson 4-1

Third: Brandon Irlbeck def. Tom Hamilton 4-2

Championship: Mitch Kuhlman def. Lance Bullerman 7-0

A 152

1st - Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 10

2nd - Adam Landherr, Southland, 11

3rd - Gabe Dretsch, Frazee, 11

4th - Joel Hendrickson, Menahga/Sebeka, 11

5th - Mike Felling, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 10

6th - Phillip Beaumia, West Central Area, 10

First Round: Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Jacob Zamzow, Dover Eyota 8-5; RJ Brezina, Montgomery-Lonsdale def. Nick Wilkes, Mille_Lacs 12-8; Phillip Beaumia, West Central Area def. Brian Smith, Renville County West fall 3:48; Gabe Dretsch, Frazee def. David Schmidt, Alden-Conger 13-0; Adam Landherr, Southland def. Josh Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins tf 5:49 16-0; Lee Rahrlein, ClintonGracevilleBeardsley/ChokioAlberta def. Sam Britt, Sibley East 7-4; Ryan Eischens, BOLD def. Bryan Monahan, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 12-4; Mike Felling, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Joel Hendrickson, Menahga/Sebeka 8-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Cory Harnitz def. RJ Brezina 16-7; Phillip Beaumia def. Gabe Dretsch 8-7; Adam Landherr def. Lee Rahrlein 7-5; Mike Felling def. Ryan Eischens 7-5

Wrestlebacks: Jacob Zamzow def. RJ Brezina 10-0; Gabe Dretsch def. Brian Smith 8-2; Lee Rahrlein def. Josh Hiltner 7-2; Joel Hendrickson def. Ryan Eischens fall 3:43

Consolation Quarterfinals: Gabe Dretsch def. Jacob Zamzow 7-3; Joel Hendrickson def. Lee Rahrlein 2x ot 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Gabe Dretsch def. Mike Felling 5-1; Joel Hendrickson def. Phillip Beaumia 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Cory Harnitz def. Phillip Beaumia 17-10; Adam Landherr def. Mike Felling 11-4

Fifth: Mike Felling def. Phillip Beaumia 9-3

Third: Gabe Dretsch def. Joel Hendrickson 6-1

Championship: Cory Harnitz def. Adam Landherr 16-6

A 160

1st - Tony Jenson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle, 12

2nd - Jamie Wagner, Nicollet, 11

3rd - Jed Deno, Triton, 11

4th - Ryan Fier, Minneota, 12

5th - Bob O'Flanagan, Hinckley_Finlayson, 12

6th - Steve Maas, Medford, 12

First Round: Jamie Wagner, Nicollet def. Dan Stenger, Frazee 7-6; Brian Carrels, Wabasha Kellogg def. Nick Kockelman, Canby 8-6; Bob O'Flanagan, Hinckley_Finlayson def. Stuart Stone, Ortonville 5-2; Steve Maas, Medford def. Paul Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins 7-2; Jed Deno, Triton def. Marc Eytcheson, Madelia/Truman fall 3:53; Ryan Fier, Minneota def. Tim O'Connor, Goodhue 2-1 OT; Luke Grundman, Osakis def. Steve Andres, Pierz 5-0; Tony Jenson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle def. River Ryan Schmitz, Norwood Young America fall 5:15

Championship Quarterfinals: Jamie Wagner def. Brian Carrels 6-2; Steve Maas def. Bob O'Flanagan 3-1 OT; Ryan Fier def. Jed Deno 2-1; Tony Jenson def. Luke Grundman 14-7

Wrestlebacks: Dan Stenger def. Brian Carrels 2-1; Bob O'Flanagan def. Paul Holdvogt 5-4; Jed Deno def. Tim O'Connor 11-3; River Ryan Schmitz def. Luke Grundman 8-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Bob O'Flanagan def. Dan Stenger 10-5; Jed Deno def. River Ryan Schmitz 6-1

Consolation Semifinals: Ryan Fier def. Bob O'Flanagan 3-2; Jed Deno def. Steve Maas 9-0

Championship Semifinals: Jamie Wagner def. Steve Maas 2-1; Tony Jenson def. Ryan Fier 7-4

Fifth: Bob O'Flanagan def. Steve Maas 8-1

Third: Jed Deno def. Ryan Fier 3-1

Championship: Tony Jenson def. Jamie Wagner 8-2

A 171

1st - Tyler Bullerman, Adrian, 12

2nd - Dan Britz, Pierz, 12

3rd - Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area, 11

4th - Dan Fiecke, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity, 12

5th - Craig Myhre, Minneota, 11

6th - Josh Passe, Wabasha Kellogg, 12

First Round: Jeremiah Enger, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Christopher Steward, Parkers Prairie fall 1:52; Josh Passe, Wabasha Kellogg def. Bill Root, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 9-2; Tyler Bullerman, Adrian def. Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area 4-2; Lance Larson, Saint James def. Jesse Tebrake, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa tf 5:27 21-6; Dan Britz, Pierz def. Andrew Streich, Sibley East 6-2; Dan Fiecke, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity def. Josh Ploetz, Saint Charles fall 2:38; Craig Myhre, Minneota def. Steven Salinas, Blooming Prairie 19-12; Blake Schmieg, Ortonville def. Tim Larson, Lake Park-Audubon 11-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Passe def. Jeremiah Enger 5-3; Tyler Bullerman def. Lance Larson 5-4; Dan Britz def. Dan Fiecke 5-4; Craig Myhre def. Blake Schmieg 7-5

Wrestlebacks: Jeremiah Enger def. Bill Root 3-1; Tom Libbesmeier def. Lance Larson 6-1; Dan Fiecke def. Andrew Streich 4-2; Blake Schmieg def. Steven Salinas 7-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tom Libbesmeier def. Jeremiah Enger f :36; Dan Fiecke def. Blake Schmieg 2-0

Consolation Semifinals: Tom Libbesmeier def. Craig Myhre 5-0; Dan Fiecke def. Josh Passe 6-2

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Bullerman def. Josh Passe 3-1; Dan Britz def. Craig Myhre 10-6

Fifth: Craig Myhre def. Josh Passe 8-6 OT

Third: Third: Tom Libbesmeier def. Dan Fiecke 3-2 2xOT

Championship: Tyler Bullerman def. Dan Britz 10-3

A 189

1st - Corey Feltmann, Norwood Young America, 12

2nd - Joey Graczyk, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 12

3rd - Brandon Arndt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 11

4th - Jake Meixl, Mankato Loyola, 12

5th - Kyle Asleson, Nicollet, 12

6th - Jordan Luinstra, Hayfield, 12

First Round: Bob Hanson, Medford def. Paul Osterman, Mille_Lacs fall 3:24; Brandon Arndt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Adam Koralewski, Red Lake County Central 2-1; Corey Feltmann, Norwood Young America def. Tony Kockelman, Canby 5-2; Jake Meixl, Mankato Loyola def. Ben O'Reilly, Goodhue default; Ryan Thelemann, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Dane Hanson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 5-1 OT; Jordan Luinstra, Hayfield def. Jason Kellen, Ortonville fall 3:18; Joey Graczyk, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. Kevin Smude, Pierz 6-2; Kyle Asleson, Nicollet def. Mark Olson, Dawson-Boyd 8-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Arndt def. Bob Hanson 6-2; Corey Feltmann def. Jake Meixl 5-2; Jordan Luinstra def. Ryan Thelemann 10-9; Joey Graczyk def. Kyle Asleson fall 3:14

Wrestlebacks: Bob Hanson def. Adam Koralewski 6-5; Jake Meixl def. Tony Kockelman 10-6; Jason Kellen def. Ryan Thelemann 10-6; Kyle Asleson def. Kevin Smude 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Meixl def. Bob Hanson 8-2; Kyle Asleson def. Jason Kellen f 4:50

Consolation Semifinals: Jake Meixl def. Jordan Luinstra fall 2:00; Brandon Arndt def. Kyle Asleson 8-0

Championship Semifinals: Corey Feltmann def. Brandon Arndt 6-4; Joey Graczyk def. Jordan Luinstra f 5:49

Fifth: Kyle Asleson def. Jordan Luinstra fall 3:20

Third: Brandon Arndt def. Jake Meixl 7-6

Championship: Corey Feltmann def. Joey Graczyk 3-1

A 275

1st - Kory Andersen, Saint James, 12

2nd - Chris Bachmeier, Fertile-Beltrami, 11

3rd - Chris Adams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove, 11

4th - Jeremiah Kern, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 12

5th - Peter Burfeind, Goodhue, 11

6th - Tyler Jeche, Dover Eyota, 12

First Round: Steven Wood, Wabasso def. Korey Siltman, Braham 2-1; Tyler Jeche, Dover Eyota def. Dylan Soberg, West Central Area 7-3; Kory Andersen, Saint James def. Brandon Ullom, Triton fall 2:40; Jeremiah Kern, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River def. Phillip Schmalz, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity fall 5:29; Chris Adams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove def. Josh Kellen, Ortonville fall 1:45; Chris Bachmeier, Fertile-Beltrami def. Alex Drescher, Alden-Conger 2-1; Peter Burfeind, Goodhue def. J.P. Peterson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 5-2; Josh Schafer, MACCRAY def. Rob Martin, Mille Lacs 3-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Jeche def. Steven Wood 10-2; Kory Andersen def. Jeremiah Kern 7-5; Chris Bachmeier def. Chris Adams 5-3; Peter Burfeind def. Josh Schafer 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Steven Wood def. Dylan Soberg 4-1; Jeremiah Kern def. Brandon Ullom fall 2:06; Chris Adams def. Alex Drescher fall 2:27; Josh Schafer def. J.P. Peterson 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeremiah Kern def. Steven Wood f 2:51; Chris Adams def. Josh Schafer f 4:23

Consolation Semifinals: Jeremiah Kern def. Peter Burfeind 9-6; Chris Adams def. Tyler Jeche fall 1:43

Championship Semifinals: Kory Andersen def. Tyler Jeche ot 3-1; Chris Bachmeier def. Peter Burfeind 5-3 ot

Fifth: Peter Burfeind def. Tyler Jeche 11-4

Third: Chris Adams def. Jeremiah Kern fall 4:15

Championship: Kory Andersen def. Chris Bachmeier 2-1 2xOT


© The Guillotine