Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class AA Section 8 Team

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 1-503-210-8826

Park Rapids Area

Park Rapids Area

Bye

2/12/02 7:30 pm

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

at Blackduck

32-26

2/12/02 6:00 pm

at Blackduck

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena

55-14

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis

2/15/02 6:00 pm

at Park Rapids

Detroit Lakes

Roseau

30-24

2/12/02 6:00 pm

at Thief River Falls

Roseau

41-31

East Grand Forks

2/12/02 7:30 pm

Detroit Lakes

Detroit Lakes

at Thief River Falls

61-12

Detroit Lakes

Bye

2/15/02 8:00 pm

Champion

at Park Rapids

Hibbing

Hibbing

37-25

Hibbing

Bye

2/12/02 7:30 pm

Hibbing

Deer River/Northland

at Blackduck

42-20

2/12/02 6:00 pm

at Blackduck

Deer River/Northland

67-3

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway

2/15/02 6:00 pm

at Park Rapids

Hibbing

Bagley/Fosston

36-25

2/12/02 6:00 pm

at Thief River Falls

Crookston

39-26

Crookston

2/12/02 7:30 pm

Thief River Falls

Thief River Falls

at Thief River Falls

39-26

Thief River Falls

Bye


First round
 
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 55, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 14
Deer River 67, Greenway/Nashwauk 3
 
Crookston 39, Bagley/Fosston 26
103: Essig (BF) dec Perry (C) 2-0
112: Bruce (BF) tech Dufault (C) 16-1
119: Halberg (BF) fall Reierson (C) :54
125: Janssen (BF) fall Altpeter (C) 5:39
130: Palmer (C) fall Erickson (BF) 1:29
135: Genereaux (C) fall Crist (BF) 2:56
140: Perala (C) forf Open (BF
145: Prouix (C) fall Ferguson (BF) :51
152: Perreault (C) dec Olson (BF) 2-0
160: Coauette (C) fall Frank (BF) :38
171: Murphy (BF) dec Perreault (C) 5-0
189: Steunbrink (C) fall DeCoteau (BF) 3:42
Hwt: Coombs (BF) dec Reese (C) 7-6
 
Quarterfinals
 
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 32, Park Rapids 26
Thief River Falls 39, Crookston 26
 
Hibbing 42, Deer River/Northland 20
103: Timmerman (H) fall Evans (DRN) :15
112: Mattson (H) maj Bebeau (DRN) 12-0
119: Horner (DRN) fall Manner (H) 3:50
125: Essig (DRN) tech Kapella (H) 15-0
130: Downs (H) dec Gullickson (DRN) 5-2
135: Lamphere (H) tech Huotari (DRN) 23-7
140: Moehling (DRN) dec Nyhus (H) 10-5
145: Vitale (Hib) dec Dorry (DRN) 4-1
152: Downs (H) dec Serfling (DRN) 8-1
160: Osterhoudt (H) fall Rogers (DRN) 1:15
171: Johnson (H) fall Nason (DRN) :54
189: Moehling (DRN) fall Slinger (H) 5:33
Hwt: Osterhoudt (H) fall Jenkins (DRN) 1:40
 
notes: Kurt Moehling 140 DRN got his 100 career victory.
 
Semifinals
 
Hibbing 36, Thief River Falls 25
103 Colt Bergeron T 5-1 Travis Timmerman H
112 Dan Leduc T 6-2 Eric Mattson H
119 Pat Kapella H 2-0 Chris Bergeron T
125 Beau Abrahamson T 14-4 Kyle Downs H
130 Ben Lamphere H 24-8 Zach Anderson T
135 Jeremy Anderson T pin 3:11 Tristan LaBarge H
140 Josh Nyhus H pin 3:17 Ryan Bruggeman T
145 Dan Vitale H pin 5:17 Gavin Martell T
152 Doug Downs H 10-1 Adam Lian T
160 Jon Swanson T 6-5 Ethan Osterhoudt H
171 Aric Berg T pin 1:43 Ricky Loff H
189 Skip Johnson H pin :29 Chase Rupperecht T
275 Elliott Osterhoudt H pin 3:27 Aaron Miller T
 
Detroit Lakes 30, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 24
103 Justin Skillings D 5-4 Layne Miller B
112 Mike Shogren B pin :51 Justin Horne D
119 Cody Nord B 13-3 Phil Haugen D
125 Travis Foster B 4-0 Shad Tappe D
130 Kaleb Young B 11-3 Ryan Ortiz D
135 Shane Tappe D pin :42 Shawn Young B
140 Nick Boit D pin 2:47 Aaron Young B
145 Jerry Blahut D 6-3 Shawn Klein B
152 Paul Anderson B 16-4 Aaron Larson D
160 Joe Bechtold B 12-10 Brent Eidneshenk D
171 Justin Schram D 6-3 Ryan Mistic B
189 Scott Sellers D 6-3 Kris Kolkin B
275 James Newman D pin 1:37 Steve Erickson B
 
Championship
 
Hibbing 37, Detroit Lakes 25
103 Travis Timmerman H 9-0 Justin Skillings D
112 Eric Mattson H 4-1 Phil Haugen D
119 Shad Tappe D pin 3:16 Karl Manner H
125 Kyle Downs H 6-4 OT Ryan Ortiz D
130 Ben Lamphere H pin 1:32 Dominick Horne D
135 Max Saarinen D pin 1:32 Tristan LaBarge H
140 Shane Tappe D pin 3:33 Josh Nyhus H
145 Nick Boit D 8-0 Dan Vitale H
152 Doug Downs H 12-0 Brandon Anderson D
160 Ethan Osterhoudt H pin 2:28 Brent Eidenshenk D
171 Skip Johnson H TF 5:51 Justin Schram D
189 Scott Sellers D 12-5 Tyler Slinger H
275 Elliott Osterhoudt H pin 3:15 James Newman D