Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class AA Section 5 Team

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 1-503-210-8826

#1 Paynesville Area

Paynesville Area

Bye

2/12/02 7:30 pm

Paynesville Area

#8 Melrose

Paynesville H.S.

55-6

2/12/02 6:15 pm

Paynesville H.S.

Glencoe-Silver Lake

31-25

#9 Glencoe-Silver Lake

2/15/02 6:00 pm

Watertown-Mayer H.S.

Paynesville Area

#4 New London-Spicer

43-19

New London-Spicer

Bye

2/12/02 7:30 pm

New London-Spicer

#5 Rocori

Paynesville H.S.

36-22

2/12/02 6:15 pm

Paynesville H.S.

Rocori

60-18

#12 Rockford

2/15/02 8:00 pm

Champion

Watertown-Mayer H.S.

Litchfield

#3 Litchfield

30-19

Litchfield

Bye

2/12/02 7:30 pm

Litchfield

#6 Albany

Dassel-Cokato H.S.

42-19

2/12/02 6:00 pm

Dassel-Cokato H.S.

Albany

42-21

#11 Delano

2/15/02 6:00 pm

Watertown-Mayer H.S.

Litchfield

#7 Watertown-Mayer

27-26

2/12/02 6:00 pm

Dassel-Cokato H.S.

Watertown-Mayer

37-15

#10 Annandale/Maple Lake

2/12/02 7:30 pm

Dassel-Cokato

#2 Dassel-Cokato

Dassel-Cokato H.S.

44-13

2/12/02 6:00 pm

Dassel-Cokato H.S.

Dassel-Cokato

Bye


First round
 
Albany 42, Delano 21
Watertown-Mayer 37, Annandale/Maple Lake 15
 
Glencoe- Silver Lake 31, Melrose 25
103: Eric Shoenberg (MEL) dec Tyler Polzin (GSL) 6-0
112: Ryan Kriesch (GSL) forf
119: Jim Sieben (MEL) dec Brandon Alsleben (GSL) 10-6
125: Adam Hoppe (MEL) dec Josh Jenson (GSL) 8-2
130: Craig Mathews (GSL) forf
135: Justin Meyer (MEL) maj Nate Bruch (GSL) 13-2
140: Chris Goebel (MEL) fall Kevin Nowak (GSL) 5:15
145: Nate Matousek (GSL) fall Josh Hoppe (MEL) 1:56
152: Eric Vasko (GSL) dec Harold Buschman (MEL) 7-2
160: Brent Morris (GSL) maj Paul Rieland (MEL) 16-7
171: Matt Imdieke (MEL) fall Dean Hallett (GSL) 0:32
189: Joe Maresh (GSL) dec Ben Peterson (MEL) 7-4
Hwt: Steve Mickolichek (GSL) dec Andy Kleinfehn (MEL) 6-5
 
Rocori 60, Rockford 18
103: Phil Nichol (Rock) forf
112: Darren Nathan (Roco) fall TJ Delaney (Rock) 1:45
119: Lane Dumus (Rock) fall Sam Howe (Roco) 2:47
125: Nate Klein (Roco) forf
130: Joey Howe (Roco) forf
135: Jon Wawru (Rock) fall Maz Johunnes (Roco) 0:52
140: Dean Demarais (Roco) forf
145: Ross Malikowski (Roco) forf
152: Matt Milbert (Roco) fall Mike Torgerson (Rock) 1:51
160: Randy Lieser (Roco) forf
171: Chris Weisbrich (Roco) fall Jake Burnes (Rock) 1:05
189: Greg Roth (Roco) forf
Hwt: Matt Hesse (Roco) forf
 
Quarterfinals
 
Litchfield 42, Albany 19
Dassel-Cokato 44, Watertown-Mayer 12
 
Paynesville 55, Glencoe-Silver Lake 6
103: Tyler Polzin (GSL) dec Cory Christenson (Pay) 7-3
112: Sean Glenz (Pay) fall Ryan Kriesch (GSL) 2:16
119: Pat Noonan (Pay) fall Brandon Alsleben (GSL) 2:43
125: Adam Christian (Pay) fall Josh Jenson (GSL) 2:23
130: Matt Kerzman (Pay) maj Craig Mathews (GSL) 12-2
135: Jeremy Sogge (Pay) fall Nathan Bruch (GSL) 1:15
140: Nate Glenz (Pay) fall Jeremy Schuch (GSL) 0:32
145: Nathan Matousek (GSL) dec Jeremy Fuchs (Pay) 7-1
152: Josh Kerzman (Pay) maj Eric Vasko (GSL) 9-1
160: Max Meagher (Pay) dec Brent Morris (GSL) 8-2
171: Ryan Glenz (Pay) fall Dean Hallett (GSL) 1:15
189: Marty Engen (Pay) fall Joe Maresh (GSL) 1:33
Hwt: Brad Person (Pay) dec Steve Mickolichek (GSL) 4-2
 
New London-Spicer 36, Rocori 22
103: Adam Luberts (NLS) forf
112: Darren Nathan (Roc) dec Trever Roediger (NLS) 8-4
119: Tony Noyes (NLS) tech Sam Howe (Roc) 15-0
125: John Peterson (NLS) dec Jon Theis (Roc) 2-0
130: Joey Huwe (Roc) dec Tanner Krueger (NLS) 5-11
135: Max Johannes (Roc) fall Brandon Christenson (NLS) 3:22
140: Dean Demurais (Roc) dec Travis Roediger (NLS) 7-4
145: Ross Malikowski (Roc) maj Trent Ryke (NLS) 14-5
152: Skip Toops (NLS) maj Matt Milbert (Roc) 11-3
160: Randy Lieser (Roc) maj Bob Gorecki (NLS) 13-2
171: Sam Tuit (NLS) fall Chris Weisbrich (Roc) 0:52
189: Adam Westby (NLS) fall Greg Roth (Roc) 3:03
Hwt: Luke Buffington (NLS) fall Matt Hesse (Roc) 1:10
 
Semifinals
 
Litchfield 27, Dassel-Cokato 26
103 Matt Hohenstein DC over Seth Hansvick L 10-1
112 Matt Forster L over Nels Anderson DC Fall 3:21
119 Joe Schoolmeesters L over Marshall Sager DC 6-4
125 Jake Zielger L over Lars Anderson DC 4-2
130 Jordan Isakson DC over A.J. Werner L 13-4
135 Joe Buschette L over Noel Kutz DC 3-0
140 Erik Flowers L over Brett Salmen DC Fall 4:39
145 Dustin Gustafson DC over Joel Werner L Fall 3:27
152 Cory Schlack L over Levi Peterson DC 6-5
160 Peter Pierre-Louis DC over Travis Gottschalk L 11-7
171 Bryar Johnson L over Jason Eastling DC 4-0
189 Jake Carr L over Luke Hauan DC 5-4
Hwt Nick Philippi DC over Luke Herzog L Fall :18
 
Paynesville 43, New London-Spicer 19
103 Adam Luberts NLS over Cory Christensen P Fall 3:11
112 Sean Glenz P over Trever Roediger NLS 8-3
119 Tony Noyes NLS over Pat Noonan Fall 3:35
125 Adam Christian P over John Peterson NLS TF 6:00
130 Jeremy Sogge P over Tanner Krueger Fall 3:12
135 Nate Glenz P over Brandon Christensen NLS Fall 1:22
140 Jeremy Fuchs P over Travis Roediger NLS Fall 1:37
145 Skip Toops NLS over Justin Reeck P 15-2
152 Josh Kerzman P over Bob Gorecki NLS Fall 2:31
160 Max Meagher P over Kyle Hillenbrand NLS TF 2:25
171 Ryan Glenz P over Sam Tait NLS 4-2
189 Marty Engen P over Adam Westby NLS 8-3
HWT Luke Buffington NLS over Brad Person P 12-6
 
Championship
 
Litchfield 30, Paynesville 19
103 Seth Hansvick L over Cory Christensen P Fall 5:23
112 Matt Forster L over Sean Glenz P 20-12
119 Jake Ziegler L over Pat Noonan P 4-2
125 A.J. Werner L over Adam Christian P 9-6
130 Jeremy Sogge P over Joe Buschette L 13-10
135 Nate Glenz P over Dan Smith L Fall 2:26
140 Erik Flowers L over Justin Reeck P TF 5:18
145 Joel Werner L over Jeremy Fuchs P 3-2
152 Travis Gottschalk L over Josh Kerzman P 5-0
160 Max Meagher P over Cory Schlack L 13-1
171 Ryan Glenz P over Dan Herbst L 5-4 OT
189 Marty Engen P over Bryar Johnson L 8-2
HWt Jake Carr L over Brad Person P 3-1