Contact | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

Class AA Section 4 Team

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

email info/updates to: webmaster@theguillotine.com

Dual Meet Results Form | Fax: 1-503-210-8826

St. Michael-Albertville

St. Michael-Albertville

Bye

2/12/02 7:30 pm

St. Michael-Albertville

Columbia Heights

Waconia H.S.

60-6

2/12/02 6:15 pm

Waconia H.S.

Minnehaha Academy

44-19

Minnehaha Academy

2/15/02 6:00 pm

at Brooklyn Center

St. Michael-Albertville

DeLaSalle

48-13

2/12/02 6:15 pm

Waconia H.S.

DeLaSalle

72-6

Concordia Academy

2/12/02 7:30 pm

Brooklyn Center

Brooklyn Center

Waconia H.S.

36-25

Brooklyn Center

Bye

2/15/02 8:00 pm

Champion

at Brooklyn Center

St. Michael-Albertville

Mound Westonka

30-25

Mound Westonka

Bye

2/12/02 7:30 pm

Mound Westonka

Orono

Waconia H.S.

55-12

2/12/02 6:00 pm

Waconia H.S.

Orono

42-28

Fridley

2/15/02 6:00 pm

at Brooklyn Center

Waconia/Mayer Lutheran

Benilde-St. Margaret's

49-13

2/12/02 6:00 pm

Waconia H.S.

Benilde-St. Margaret's

66-12

St. Paul Humboldt

2/12/02 7:30 pm

Waconia/Mayer Lutheran

Bye

Waconia H.S.

69-0

Waconia/Mayer Lutheran

Waconia/Mayer Lutheran


First round
 
Benilde-St. Margaret's 66, St. Paul Humboldt 12
DeLaSalle 72, Concordia Academy 6
Minnehaha Academy 44, Columbia Heights 19
Orono 42, Fridley 28
 
Quarterfinals
 
Brooklyn Center 36, DeLaSalle 25
Mayer Lutheran 69, Benilde-St. Margaret's 0
Mound Westonka 55, Orono 12
 
St. Michael-Albertville 60, Minnehaha Academy/Mpls. Lutheran 6
103: Chad Little (STMA) fall Sean Devereaux (MM) 1:00
112: Graham Norstad (MM) dec Matt Hackenmueller (STMA) 4-2 OT
119: Brandon Dick (STMA) fall Matt Tangen (MM) 3:47
125: Adam Ketcher (MM) dec Matt Becker (STMA) 8-6 OT
130: Mike Marx (STMA) fall Shawn Rask (MM) 0:33
135: Mickey Kirk (STMA) dec Dave Hauge (MM) 8-2
140: Josh Becker (STMA) maj Jake Grothe (MM) 10-1
145: Chas Betts (STMA) fall Kristofer Enlund (MM) 1:58
152: Aaron Becker (STMA) tech Eric Duclos (MM) 21-6
160: John Grygelko (STMA) fall Chris Jensen (MM) 1:11
171: Tad Hickman (STMA) fall Dan May (MM) 5:01
189: Charlie Bammert (STMA) forf
Hwt: Matt Weber (STMA) fall Ethan Nagel (MM) 1:08
 
notes: Brandon Dick (10th grade) achieved his 100th win.
 
Semifinals
 
Waconia-Mayer Lutheran 49, Mound Westonka 13
 
St. Michael-Albertville 48, Brooklyn Center 13
103: Chad Little (STMA) fall Jason Winter (BC) 1:13
112: Brandon Dick (STMA) fall Chris Henry (BC) 1:11
119: Matt Becker (STMA) tech Jamal Galehdari (BC) 17-2
125: Mike Marx (STMA) fall Derek Browen (BC) 1:42
130: Jason Jensen (BC) dec Mickey Kirk (STMA) 9-4
135: Miguel Munoz (BC) dec Josh Becker (STMA) 8-3
140: Chas Betts (STMA) fall Derek Baer (BC) 2:38
145: Aaron Becker (STMA) tech James Wallisch (BC) 20-5
152: Mike Hemann (STMA) maj Jon Melsha (BC) 14-4
160: Jason Moore (BC) maj John Grygelko (STMA) 19-5
171: Tad Hickman (STMA) maj Charlie Mahler (BC) 11-3
189: Charlie Bammert (STMA) forf
Hwt: Matt O'keefe (BC) dec Matt Weber (STMA) 9-6
 
Championship
 
St. Michael-Albertville 30, Waconia-Mayer Lutheran 25
103: Chad Little (STMA) fall Keagan Strangret (W) 5:45
112: Brandon Dick (STMA) tech Chris Bullis (W) 18-3
119: Matt Becker (STMA) maj Aaron Cook (W) 16-6
125: Matt Turek (W) fall Mike Marx (STMA) 5:31
130: Mickey Kirk (STMA) dec David Flemig (W) 5-3
135: Jared Duske (W) dec Josh Becker (STMA) 6-4
140: Chas Betts (STMA) dec Jon Priess (W) 5-1
145: Aaron Becker (STMA) dec Albert Kuehne (W) 4-3
152: Mike Hemann (STMA) dec Andrew Fredrickson (W) 10-5 OT
160: Dennis Westlund (W) maj John Grygelko (STMA) 13-5
171: Tad Hickman (STMA) dec Dan Hoernemann (W) 8-2
189: Matt Heger (W) def Charlie Bammert (STMA
Hwt: Dan Schuette (W) fall Matt Weber (STMA) 1:20