Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2001 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 1-3, 2001 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Event Schedule

Class AAA Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

AAA 103

1st - Charlie Falck, Apple Valley, 9

2nd - Tim Hunt, White Bear Lake Area, 11

3rd - Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake, 10

4th - Mike Meger, Owatonna, 10

5th - Andrew Scherer, Eden Prairie, 9

6th - Jake Beyer, Totino Grace, 9

First Round: Clinton Haake, Winona/Winona Cotter def. Dave Albrecht, Woodbury fall 5:45; Jake Beyer, Totino Grace def. Shandon Ferguson, Bloomington Kennedy fall :29; Tim Hunt, White Bear Lake Area def. Tim Carl, Cambridge-Isanti fall 3:40; Andrew Scherer, Eden Prairie def. Vince Sellnow, Brainerd/Pillager 12-8; Mike Meger, Owatonna def. Fue Chang, Robbinsdale Armstrong 17-4; Kenny Saufl, Champlin Park def. Dan Tabbert, Simley tf 4:33; Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake def. Mike Andrewski, Tartan 9-1; Charlie Falck, Apple Valley def. Paul Norling, Alexandria fall 1:09

Championship Quarterfinals: Jake Beyer def. Clinton Haake fall 3:23; Tim Hunt def. Andrew Scherer 7-2; Mike Meger def. Kenny Saufl 10-2; Charlie Falck def. Josh Lindquist 9-4

Wrestlebacks: Clinton Haake def. Shandon Ferguson 3-1; Andrew Scherer def. Tim Carl 6-4; Kenny Saufl def. Fue Chang 7-0; Josh Lindquist def. Paul Norling tf 16-0, 4:34

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andrew Scherer def. Clinton Haake 5-2; Josh Lindquist def. Kenny Saufl 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Meger def. Andrew Scherer 11-3; Josh Lindquist def. Jake Beyer 10-1

Championship Semifinals: Tim Hunt def. Jake Beyer 6-5; Charlie Falck def. Mike Meger 8-5

Fifth: Andrew Scherer def. Jake Beyer 6-4

Third: Josh Lindquist def. Mike Meger 11-5

Championship: Charlie Falck def. Tim Hunt 5-3

AAA 112

1st - Neil Wasmund, Apple Valley, 11

2nd - Leo Ballesteros, Willmar, 11

3rd - T.J. Parlin, Austin, 9

4th - Jeff Johnson, Elk River Area, 12

5th - Scot Radel, Owatonna, 10

6th - Andy Petrich, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 11

First Round: Andy Petrich, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Larry Nava, Cretin-Derham Hall fall 2:42; T.J. Parlin, Austin def. Dan Briseno, Saint Paul Como Park fall 3:40; Neil Wasmund, Apple Valley def. Dustin Chester, Coon Rapids 7-5; Gary Babineau, Totino Grace def. Dan Workman, Eden Prairie fall 2:21; Leo Ballesteros, Willmar def. Mitch Millner, Woodbury 7-2; Scot Radel, Owatonna def. David Weinand, Spring Lake Park 4-2 OT; John Denney, Forest Lake def. Nate Schraan, Eagan 6-5; Jeff Johnson, Elk River Area def. Brett Healy, Maple Grove 18-10

Championship Quarterfinals: T.J. Parlin def. Andy Petrich 5-2; Neil Wasmund def. Gary Babineau 14-3; Leo Ballesteros def. Scot Radel 8-6; Jeff Johnson def. John Denney 15-14

Wrestlebacks: Andy Petrich def. Dan Briseno fall 2:28; Gary Babineau def. Dustin Chester 13-7; Scot Radel def. Mitch Millner 9-6; Brett Healy def. John Denney 6-4 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andy Petrich def. Gary Babineau 8-1; Scot Radel def. Brett Healy 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jeff Johnson def. Andy Petrich 8-4; T.J. Parlin def. Scot Radel 16-9

Championship Semifinals: Neil Wasmund def. T.J. Parlin 4-2; Leo Ballesteros def. Jeff Johnson 13-10

Fifth: Scot Radel def. Andy Petrich 13-10

Third: T.J. Parlin def. Jeff Johnson 15-8

Championship: Neil Wasmund def. Leo Ballesteros 2-0

AAA 119

1st - Quincy Osborn, Grand Rapids, 11

2nd - Thomas McAlpine, Elk River Area, 11

3rd - Mike Jensen, Willmar, 12

4th - Steve Davis, Eastview, 9

5th - Rich Taylor, Saint Paul Como Park, 11

6th - Ben Isabella, Apple Valley, 12

First Round: Thomas McAlpine, Elk River Area def. Andy Kirkpatrick, Anoka 10-3; Nate Gieseke, New Ulm def. Ryan Jacobson, Northfield fall 5:00; Rich Taylor, Saint Paul Como Park def. Trevor Hunt, Robbinsdale Cooper 17-5; Steve Davis, Eastview def. Jeff Grosland, Simley 6-0; Ben Isabella, Apple Valley def. Jesse Hoffman, Park 14-1; Matt Svihel, Totino Grace def. Spencer Wolner, Austin 7-1; Mike Jensen, Willmar def. Jon Radunz, Tartan fall 2:57; Quincy Osborn, Grand Rapids def. Eric Lindeman, Little Falls 16-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Thomas McAlpine def. Nate Gieseke 4-3; Rich Taylor def. Steve Davis 5-3; Ben Isabella def. Matt Svihel 8-2; Quincy Osborn def. Mike Jensen 5-4

Wrestlebacks: Andy Kirkpatrick def. Nate Gieseke 11-3; Steve Davis def. Trevor Hunt 5-3 OT; Matt Svihel def. Jesse Hoffman 5-1; Mike Jensen def. Eric Lindeman 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Steve Davis def. Andy Kirkpatrick 11-0; Mike Jensen def. Matt Svihel 4-1

Consolation Semifinals: Steve Davis def. Ben Isabella forf.; Mike Jensen def. Rich Taylor 7-0

Championship Semifinals: Thomas McAlpine def. Rich Taylor 7-0; Quincy Osborn def. Ben Isabella forf.

Fifth: Rich Taylor def. Ben Isabella forf.

Third: Mike Jensen def. Steve Davis 11-2

Championship: Quincy Osborn def. Thomas McAlpine 3-0

AAA 125

1st - Jafari Vanier, Bloomington Kennedy, 12

2nd - Matt Anderson, Simley, 12

3rd - Derek Johnson, Owatonna, 12

4th - Ryan Fliginger, Saint Francis, 11

5th - Joel Sunde, Faribault, 12

6th - Trevor Brady, Little Falls, 11

First Round: Jeff Patzke, Apple Valley def. Mitch Hansen, Mankato West 14-6; Trevor Brady, Little Falls def. Josh Holmbo, Anoka 11-9; Charlie Sadder, Totino Grace def. Aaron Matheson, Centennial 8-2; Matt Anderson, Simley def. Joel Sunde, Faribault 16-3; Corey Larson, Alexandria def. Aaron Kath, Buffalo 14-4; Derek Johnson, Owatonna def. Ryan Fliginger, Saint Francis fall 3:58; Jafari Vanier, Bloomington Kennedy def. Eric Leeseberg, Robbinsdale Cooper tf 4:46, 23-8; Dau Yang, Saint Paul Como Park def. Jake Johnson, Hastings 13-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Trevor Brady def. Jeff Patzke 14-13; Matt Anderson def. Charlie Sadder 11-5; Derek Johnson def. Corey Larson 10-3; Jafari Vanier def. Dau Yang 14-8

Wrestlebacks: Jeff Patzke def. Josh Holmbo 11-6; Joel Sunde def. Charlie Sadder 10-3; Ryan Fliginger def. Corey Larson fall 1:54; Eric Leeseberg def. Dau Yang 11-8

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joel Sunde def. Jeff Patzke 11-6; Ryan Fliginger def. Eric Leeseberg fall 2:39

Consolation Semifinals: Derek Johnson def. Joel Sunde fall 2:29; Ryan Fliginger def. Trevor Brady fall :55

Championship Semifinals: Matt Anderson def. Trevor Brady fall 1:37; Jafari Vanier def. Derek Johnson 11-5

Fifth: Joel Sunde def. Trevor Brady fall 4:07

Third: Derek Johnson def. Ryan Fliginger 8-0

Championship: Jafari Vanier def. Matt Anderson 3-2

AAA 130

1st - Jesse Marohn, Brainerd/Pillager, 12

2nd - Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area, 10

3rd - James Mead, Champlin Park, 11

4th - Marlon Fleming, Bloomington Kennedy, 12

5th - Jeremy Wilson, Owatonna, 12

6th - David Sadder, Totino Grace, 11

First Round: Marlon Fleming, Bloomington Kennedy def. Mike Tweet, Mounds View 8-6; James Mead, Champlin Park def. Tony Rezac, Northfield 7-2; Dylan Columb, Wayzata def. Pete McAfee, Simley 5-3; Jesse Marohn, Brainerd/Pillager def. Luke Johnson, Robbinsdale Armstrong 9-5; David Sadder, Totino Grace def. Chris Piere, Anoka 2-1; Andy Merkins, Hutchinson def. Matthew Boser, Little Falls 14-6; Jeremy Wilson, Owatonna def. Jeff Kranz, Hastings 10-3; Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area def. John Dorma, Apple Valley 7-3

Championship Quarterfinals: James Mead def. Marlon Fleming 8-3; Jesse Marohn def. Dylan Columb 7-3; David Sadder def. Andy Merkins 6-5; Dustin Dahlblom def. Jeremy Wilson 8-5

Wrestlebacks: Marlon Fleming def. Tony Rezac 11-4; Dylan Columb def. Luke Johnson 8-5; Chris Piere def. Andy Merkins 6-4; Jeremy Wilson def. John Dorma 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Marlon Fleming def. Dylan Columb 7-2; Jeremy Wilson def. Chris Piere 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Marlon Fleming def. David Sadder 13-5; James Mead def. Jeremy Wilson fall 4:57

Championship Semifinals: Jesse Marohn def. James Mead 4-3; Dustin Dahlblom def. David Sadder 9-3

Fifth: Jeremy Wilson def. David Sadder 3-1

Third: James Mead def. Marlon Fleming 7-5 OT

Championship: Jesse Marohn def. Dustin Dahlblom 5-4

AAA 135

1st - Jamell Tidwell, Bloomington Kennedy, 12

2nd - Andy Pickar, Brainerd/Pillager, 10

3rd - Joe Gallmeier, White Bear Lake Area, 12

4th - Randy Hardman, Burnsville, 11

5th - Juan Martinez, South Saint Paul, 12

6th - Mark Butler, Owatonna, 11

First Round: Joe Gallmeier, White Bear Lake Area def. Mark Butler, Owatonna 6-4 OT; Victor Solis, Mankato West def. Mike Kostolnik, Totino Grace 14-7; Steve Kosak, Anoka def. Gerardo Aguirre, Saint Paul Harding 6-1; Jamell Tidwell, Bloomington Kennedy def. Brian Hagen, Little Falls 17-6; Andy Pickar, Brainerd/Pillager def. Steve Sworsky, Saint Francis 4-2; Joe Koshiol, Robbinsdale Cooper def. AJ Forcier, Hutchinson fall 2:58; Juan Martinez, South Saint Paul def. Justin Nygaard, Centennial fall 2:49; Randy Hardman, Burnsville def. Andy Hazelton, Winona/Winona Cotter 7-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Gallmeier def. Victor Solis 8-6; Jamell Tidwell def. Steve Kosak 5-1; Andy Pickar def. Joe Koshiol 14-0; Randy Hardman def. Juan Martinez 7-0

Wrestlebacks: Mark Butler def. Victor Solis 3-1; Steve Kosak def. Brian Hagen 3-0; Joe Koshiol def. Steve Sworsky 9-3; Juan Martinez def. Andy Hazelton 9-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mark Butler def. Steve Kosak 5-0; Juan Martinez def. Joe Koshiol 16-4

Consolation Semifinals: Randy Hardman def. Mark Butler fall 2:57; Joe Gallmeier def. Juan Martinez 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Jamell Tidwell def. Joe Gallmeier 5-2; Andy Pickar def. Randy Hardman 10-8

Fifth: Juan Martinez def. Mark Butler 3-1 OT

Third: Joe Gallmeier def. Randy Hardman 6-3

Championship: Jamell Tidwell def. Andy Pickar 13-5

AAA 140

1st - Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley, 11

2nd - Nate Trulen, Tartan, 12

3rd - Nick Kirk, Prior Lake, 12

4th - Quadir Mahmoud, Champlin Park, 11

5th - Kyle Anderson, Simley, 10

6th - Jeff Snegosky, Totino Grace, 11

First Round: Kyle Anderson, Simley def. Alan Attig, Albert Lea Area 5-3; Jeff Snegosky, Totino Grace def. Ryan Langlais, Eastview 1-0; Nate Trulen, Tartan def. Matt Davids, Forest Lake 8-5; Bruce Rosendahl, Fergus Falls def. Paul Durbahn, Mankato West 7-4; Sam Donner, Lakeville def. Weston Sweazey, Robbinsdale Cooper 7-0; Quadir Mahmoud, Champlin Park def. Jordan Cook, Hastings inj. def.; Nick Kirk, Prior Lake def. Henry Andrade, Saint Paul Como Park 19-5; Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley def. Jared Kluver, Alexandria tf 4:14, 32-17

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Anderson def. Jeff Snegosky 3-2; Nate Trulen def. Bruce Rosendahl 5-1; Quadir Mahmoud def. Sam Donner 9-3; Jacob Schlottke def. Nick Kirk 17-8

Wrestlebacks: Jeff Snegosky def. Alan Attig 4-3; Bruce Rosendahl def. Matt Davids 5-4 2xOT; Sam Donner def. Jordan Cook inj. def.; Nick Kirk def. Jared Kluver tf 5:00

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeff Snegosky def. Bruce Rosendahl 1-0; Nick Kirk def. Sam Donner 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Quadir Mahmoud def. Jeff Snegosky 10-3; Nick Kirk def. Kyle Anderson 15-2

Championship Semifinals: Nate Trulen def. Kyle Anderson 6-1; Jacob Schlottke def. Quadir Mahmoud 5-4

Fifth: Kyle Anderson def. Jeff Snegosky 3-2

Third: Nick Kirk def. Quadir Mahmoud 4-3

Championship: Jacob Schlottke def. Nate Trulen 12-6

AAA 145

1st - Travis Fuhol, Cambridge-Isanti, 12

2nd - Brian Hackenmueller, Elk River Area, 12

3rd - Matt Fraley, Forest Lake, 11

4th - Ryan LeBeau, Prior Lake, 12

5th - Eric Duchene, Faribault, 11

6th - George Lynaugh, Simley, 10

First Round: Ron Reszel, Totino Grace def. Luke Jackson, Stillwater Area 6-2; Eric Duchene, Faribault def. Scott Wichman, Hutchinson 10-0; Travis Fuhol, Cambridge-Isanti def. Zach Thein, Sauk Rapids-Rice 18-10; George Lynaugh, Simley def. Nick Christianson, Apple Valley 8-3; Brian Hackenmueller, Elk River Area def. Drew Oesterle, Austin 14-6; David Rasmussen, Eastview def. Justin Jasper, Centennial 6-1; Ryan LeBeau, Prior Lake def. Matt Fraley, Forest Lake tf 4:54, 18-1; James Sorenson, Hastings def. Robby Doliber, Robbinsdale Cooper 18-16 OT

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Duchene def. Ron Reszel 10-1; Travis Fuhol def. George Lynaugh 18-7; Brian Hackenmueller def. David Rasmussen 7-5 OT; Ryan LeBeau def. James Sorenson fall :35

Wrestlebacks: Ron Reszel def. Scott Wichman 10-4; George Lynaugh def. Zach Thein 5-3; David Rasmussen def. Drew Oesterle 6-4; Matt Fraley def. James Sorenson 8-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: George Lynaugh def. Ron Reszel 13-5; Matt Fraley def. David Rasmussen 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Ryan LeBeau def. George Lynaugh 11-6; Matt Fraley def. Eric Duchene 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Travis Fuhol def. Eric Duchene 4-2 OT; Brian Hackenmueller def. Ryan LeBeau fall :55

Fifth: Eric Duchene def. George Lynaugh 4-3

Third: Matt Fraley def. Ryan LeBeau 8-6

Championship: Travis Fuhol def. Brian Hackenmueller 16-8

AAA 152

1st - Marcus LeVesseur, Bloomington Kennedy, 12

2nd - Clarke Athman, Saint Cloud Apollo, 12

3rd - Wyatt Reyerson, Albert Lea Area, 12

4th - Joe Lawler, Rochester Mayo, 11

5th - Ryan Quiring, Prior Lake, 12

6th - Brad Bruns, Apple Valley, 11

First Round: Wyatt Reyerson, Albert Lea Area def. Ricky Hollenback, Anoka fall 2:59; Ryan Quiring, Prior Lake def. Nick Foster, Saint Paul Highland Park tf 4:00, 16-1; Joe Berczyk, Mounds View def. Mitch Mistic, Bemidji fall 2:50; Marcus LeVesseur, Bloomington Kennedy def. Joe Block, Hopkins fall 1:23; Joe Lawler, Rochester Mayo def. Willie Dufour, Minneapolis Edison 10-2; Brad Bruns, Apple Valley def. Brian Sworsky, Saint Francis fall 3:14; David Donnelly, Simley def. Nate Deleeuw, Willmar fall 3:56; Clarke Athman, Saint Cloud Apollo def. Alex Schostag, White Bear Lake Area 10-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Quiring def. Wyatt Reyerson 7-1; Marcus LeVesseur def. Joe Berczyk 19-4; Brad Bruns def. Joe Lawler 14-12 OT; Clarke Athman def. David Donnelly 8-0

Wrestlebacks: Wyatt Reyerson def. Nick Foster 11-1; Joe Berczyk def. Joe Block 15-4; Joe Lawler def. Brian Sworsky 9-5; David Donnelly def. Alex Schostag 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Wyatt Reyerson def. Joe Berczyk Fall 2:46; Joe Lawler def. David Donnelly 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Wyatt Reyerson def. Brad Bruns 8-0; Joe Lawler def. Ryan Quiring fall 3:56

Championship Semifinals: Marcus LeVesseur def. Ryan Quiring 17-6; Clarke Athman def. Brad Bruns 11-6

Fifth: Ryan Quiring def. Brad Bruns 2-1

Third: Wyatt Reyerson def. Joe Lawler 4-0

Championship: Marcus LeVesseur def. Clarke Athman 15-7

AAA 160

1st - Evan Amundson, Alexandria, 12

2nd - Clint Adams, Mankato East, 11

3rd - Rich Miller, Anoka, 12

4th - Derek Cameron, Wayzata, 12

5th - Ricky Ties, Rochester Mayo, 12

6th - Jeremy Chavis, Faribault, 11

First Round: Ricky Ties, Rochester Mayo def. Cory Beierman, Sauk Rapids-Rice 6-4 OT; Clint Adams, Mankato East def. Marshall Guy, Bloomington Kennedy 14-10; Tom Wallace, South Saint Paul def. Ben Roff, Osseo 11-5; Rich Miller, Anoka def. Dan Opsahl, Roseville Area fall 1:38; Jared Massey, Centennial def. Pete Senty, Apple Valley 8-7; Derek Cameron, Wayzata def. Jeremy Chavis, Faribault 5-0; Jake Nord, Maple Grove def. Joe Sandkamp, Hastings fall 5:24; Evan Amundson, Alexandria def. Jake Kunzmann, Chisago Lake Area fall 3:44

Championship Quarterfinals: Clint Adams def. Ricky Ties 6-4; Rich Miller def. Tom Wallace 7-1; Derek Cameron def. Jared Massey 10-4; Evan Amundson def. Jake Nord 10-6

Wrestlebacks: Ricky Ties def. Marshall Guy 4-3; Tom Wallace def. Dan Opsahl 7-5; Jeremy Chavis def. Jared Massey 11-0; Jake Kunzmann def. Jake Nord 7-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ricky Ties def. Tom Wallace 10-2; Jeremy Chavis def. Jake Kunzmann 2-0

Consolation Semifinals: Derek Cameron def. Ricky Ties 9-4; Rich Miller def. Jeremy Chavis 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Clint Adams def. Rich Miller 8-6; Evan Amundson def. Derek Cameron 8-3

Fifth: Ricky Ties def. Jeremy Chavis 4-2

Third: Rich Miller def. Derek Cameron 7-2

Championship: Evan Amundson def. Clint Adams 12-5

AAA 171

1st - Bryan Cowdin, Worthington/SV-RL-B, 12

2nd - Riza Mahmoud, Champlin Park, 12

3rd - Steve Dahlblom, Stillwater Area, 12

4th - Matt Hermann, Burnsville, 11

5th - Jason Lachowitzer, Grand Rapids, 12

6th - Chris Abbott, Saint Thomas Academy, 12

First Round: Bryan Cowdin, Worthington/SV-RL-B def. Steve Schlagheck, Saint Cloud Tech fall 3:41; Joe Conley, Simley def. Tijl vanderWege, Saint Paul Como Park 4-3; Chris Abbott, Saint Thomas Academy def. Josh Holm, Northfield 7-4; Jason Lachowitzer, Grand Rapids def. Devin Sturm, Osseo 12-0; Jarrett Wolvington, Winona/Winona Cotter def. Josh Hartwell, Alexandria 7-3; Matt Hermann, Burnsville def. Mike Weber, Woodbury tf 4:24, 25-10; Steve Dahlblom, Stillwater Area def. Tim Wussow, Mankato West 5-0; Riza Mahmoud, Champlin Park def. Micheal Hall, Minneapolis Roosevelt fall 3:30

Championship Quarterfinals: Bryan Cowdin def. Joe Conley 16-3; Chris Abbott def. Jason Lachowitzer 6-5; Matt Hermann def. Jarrett Wolvington 5-3; Riza Mahmoud def. Steve Dahlblom 22-16

Wrestlebacks: Joe Conley def. Steve Schlagheck 3-2; Jason Lachowitzer def. Josh Holm 10-2; Jarrett Wolvington def. Mike Weber 13-6; Steve Dahlblom def. Micheal Hall 10-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Lachowitzer def. Joe Conley fall 4:39; Steve Dahlblom def. Jarrett Wolvington 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Hermann def. Jason Lachowitzer 2-1 OT; Steve Dahlblom def. Chris Abbott 6-2

Championship Semifinals: Bryan Cowdin def. Chris Abbott 11-0; Riza Mahmoud def. Matt Hermann fall 1:58

Fifth: Jason Lachowitzer def. Chris Abbott 6-0

Third: Steve Dahlblom def. Matt Hermann 3-1

Championship: Bryan Cowdin def. Riza Mahmoud fall 4:41

AAA 189

1st - Adam Fokken, Eastview, 12

2nd - Chad Mentel, Austin, 12

3rd - Dustin Benz, Virginia Area, 12

4th - Joe Cullen, Coon Rapids, 12

5th - Myke Peterson, Bemidji, 11

6th - Justin Walsh, Alexandria, 10

First Round: Chad Conner, Osseo def. Eric Franco, Saint Paul Johnson fall 4:34; Chad Mentel, Austin def. Matt Schmitt, Saint Paul Central tf 6:00; Mike Peterson, Bemidji def. Spencer Hosman, Burnsville 19-3; Joe Cullen, Coon Rapids def. Dennis Kline, Wayzata fall 4:12; Andy Bernard, New Ulm def. Mike Hara, Totino Grace fall 4:33; Adam Fokken, Eastview def. Justin Sorensen, Owatonna 8-5; Dustin Benz, Virginia Area def. Kyle Massey, Centennial 7-6; Justin Walsh, Alexandria def. Adam Hoffmann, Hastings 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Chad Mentel def. Chad Conner 9-4; Mike Peterson def. Joe Cullen 4-2 OT; Adam Fokken def. Andy Bernard tf 19-5, 5:59; Justin Walsh def. Dustin Benz 4-3

Wrestlebacks: Chad Conner def. Matt Schmitt tf 17-1, 3:33; Joe Cullen def. Spencer Hosman 8-1; Justin Sorensen def. Andy Bernard 5-0; Dustin Benz def. Adam Hoffmann fall 1:17

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Cullen def. Chad Conner 4-3; Dustin Benz def. Justin Sorensen 1-0

Consolation Semifinals: Joe Cullen def. Justin Walsh 6-3; Dustin Benz def. Mike Peterson 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Chad Mentel def. Mike Peterson 3-1; Adam Fokken def. Justin Walsh 12-3

Fifth: Mike Peterson def. Justin Walsh 9-3

Third: Dustin Benz def. Joe Cullen 4-2

Championship: Adam Fokken def. Chad Mentel fall 3:13

AAA 275

1st - Max Lossen, Winona/Winona Cotter, 12

2nd - Andy Tidwell-Neal, Wayzata, 12

3rd - Jon May, Hutchinson, 10

4th - Tim Eggert, Rochester John Marshall, 12

5th - Trevor Laws, Apple Valley, 10

6th - Matt Schneider, Saint Paul Central, 12

First Round: Alex Cadwell, Stillwater Area def. Dan Kinler, Virginia Area 3-0; Max Lossen, Winona/Winona Cotter def. Kris Johnson, Maple Grove 13-8; Matt Schneider, Saint Paul Central def. Barrett Willard, Bemidji 5-3; Jon May, Hutchinson def. Brian Fox, Rosemount 6-3; Matt Henderson, Cambridge-Isanti def. Ryan Rydberg, Simley 7-4; Tim Eggert, Rochester John Marshall def. Trevor Laws, Apple Valley 5-2; Andy Tidwell-Neal, Wayzata def. Adebola Oyewo, Saint Paul Arlington 12-7; Zak Jensen, Hopkins def. R.J. Lewis, Alexandria 11-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Max Lossen def. Alex Cadwell 10-0; Jon May def. Matt Schneider fall 2:53; Tim Eggert def. Matt Henderson 6-5; Andy Tidwell-Neal def. Zak Jensen 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Alex Cadwell def. Kris Johnson 10-5; Matt Schneider def. Brian Fox 8-2; Trevor Laws def. Matt Henderson 7-4; Zak Jensen def. Adebola Oyewo forf.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Schneider def. Alex Cadwell fall 1:39; Trevor Laws def. Zak Jensen disq.

Consolation Semifinals: Tim Eggert def. Matt Schneider 3-1; Jon May def. Trevor Laws fall 4:56

Championship Semifinals: Max Lossen def. Jon May 5-1; Andy Tidwell-Neal def. Tim Eggert 14-4

Fifth: Trevor Laws def. Matt Schneider 7-4

Third: Jon May def. Tim Eggert fall 4:56

Championship: Max Lossen def. Andy Tidwell-Neal 3-1 OT


© The Guillotine