Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2001 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 1-3, 2001 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Event Schedule

Class AA Team Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

Stewartville____________
|Red Rock_____
Red Rock Central________|29-25 |
|Blue Earth___
Blue Earth Area_________ |37-22 |
|Blue Earth___| |
Milaca__________________|35-18 |
Champion |Blue Earth___
St. Michael-Albertville_ |26-24
|STMA_________ |
Park Rapids_____________|34-12 | |
|STMA_________|
Dassel-Cokato___________ |31-24
|Dassel-C_____|
Wadena-Deer Creek_______|30-24

Red Rock_____
|
Third |Dassel-Cokato
Place |37-21
Dassel-C_____|
Stewartville_
|
Stewartville_
Milaca_______|30-27 |
Consolation |Wadena-Deer Creek
Park Rapids__ Champion |37-18
|WDC__________|
WDC__________|39-18

2001 MN State Wrestling Tournament - Xcel Arena, St. Paul, MN

AA Championship
Blue Earth Area 26, St. Michael-Albertville 24
103: Jerad Evans (B) def. Brandon Dick (S) 7-5
112: Matt Becker (S) def. Taylor Teems (B) fall 1:05
119: Blake Murphy (B) def. Mike Marx (S) 3-1
125: Jeff Pfaffinger (B) def. Josh Becker (S) fall 3:20
130: Nathan Lefebvre (S) def. Jake Ankeny (B) 5-2
135: Travis Dahlheimer (S) def. forf. (B)
140: Chas Betts (S) def. Travis Olson (B) 3-1
145: Ty Eustice (B) def. Andy Croteau (S) tf 4:34
152: Josh Malwitz (B) def. Mitch Hackenmueller (S) 5-3
160: Travis Krinkie (B) def. Josh Killian (S) 8-4
171: Randy Dehmer (S) def. Rich Rasmussen (B) 7-3
189: Jay Fredrickson (B) def. Keith Becker (S) 8-5
275: Jacob Barthel (S) def. David Mensing (B) 7-0
 
AA Third Place
Dassel-Cokato 37, Red Rock Central 21
103: Mikias Redman (R) def. Matt Hohenstein (DC) fall 1:00
112: Michal Barrie (R) def. Marshall Sager (DC) tf 3:42
119: Justin Schroepfer (R) def. Lars Anderson (DC) 7-0
125: Jordan Isakson (DC) def. Jeff Cooley (R) fall :54
130: Austin Scarset (R) def. Noel Kutz (DC) 11-3
135: T.J. Anderson (DC) def. Izzy Altermatt (R) tf 5:01
140: Clint Scherping (DC) def. Brent Schroeder (R) fall 1:12
145: Steve Bratland (DC) def. Darren Tietz (R) fall 2:30
152: Peter Pierre-Louis (DC) def. Alex Ourada (R) 14-3
160: Joel Aho (DC) def. Eric Nelson (R) 10-2
171: Ryan Paplow (R) def. David Halonen (DC) 6-3
189: Luke Philippi (DC) def. Tim Johnson (R) 6-0
275: Brad Polzin (DC) def. Justin Pape (R) 3-1
 
AA Consolation Championship
Wadena-Deer Creek 37, Stewartville 18
103: Riley Oftedahl (S) def. Ryan Hunke (W) 7-1
112: Clint Campbell (S) def. Leland Brincefield (W) 3-1
119: Logan Brincefield (W) def. Matt Lawson (S) 9-3
125: Cole Roeder (S) def. Nate Berry (W) 10-4
130: Peter Hayes (W) def. Jon Roeder (S) 14-4
135: Cory Schmitz (S) def. Pat Kramer (W) fall 2:43
140: Louie Vandermay (W) def. Jake Stier (S) 7-3
145: Kyle Trout (W) def. Tony Gehling (S) 12-3
152: Matt Sweere (W) def. Tony Gehling (S) tf 21-6, 4:30
160: Matt Stein (S) def. Zach Snyder (W) 1-0
171: Luke Trout (W) def. James Barsness (S) fall 3:38
189: Tony Vittletoe (W) def. Mike Lawrence (S) fall 5:46
275: David Uselman (W) def. Nate Kuisle (S) fall 3:34
 
AA Championship Semifinal
Blue Earth Area 37, Red Rock Central 22
103: Jerad Evans (BEA) def. Mikias Redman (RRC) 4-3
112: Michal Barrie (RRC) def. Taylor Teems (BEA) 14-5
119: Justin Schoepfer (RRC) def. Blake Murphy (BEA) 3-0
125: Jeff Pfaffinger (BEA) def. Cody Nelson (RRC) fall 1:10
130: Jeff Cooley (RRC) def. Jake Ankeny (BEA) 6-5
135: Austin Scarset (RRC) def. Tony Boehm (BEA) fall :12
140: Travis Olson (BEA) def. Brent Schroeder (RRC) fall 1:38
145: Ty Eustice (BEA) def. Clayton Hubert (RRC) fall 1:51
152: Josh Malwitz (BEA) def. Darren Tietz (RRC) 3-2
160: Travis Krinkie (BEA) def. Alex Ourada (RRC) 17-7
171: Rich Rasmussen (BEA) def. Eric Nelson (RRC) fall 3:40
189: Jay Fredrickson (BEA) def. Tim Johnson (RRC) 10-5
275: Justin Pape (RRC) def. Eric Sonnek (BEA) fall :37
 
AA Championship Semifinal
St. Michael-Albertville 31, Dassel-Cokato 24
103: Brandon Dick (STMA) def. Matt Hohenstein (DC) fall :32
112: Matt Becker (STMA) def. Marshall Sager (DC) tf 19-4, 5:26
119: Mike Marx (STMA) def. Lars Anderson (DC) 4-2
125: Nathan Lefebvre (STMA) def. Noel Kutz (DC) tf 5:47
130: Jordan Isakson (DC) def. Jesse Hackenmueller (STMA) fall :36
135: T.J. Anderson (DC) def. Chas Betts (STMA) fall 5:40
140: Clint Scherping (DC) def. Travis Dahlheimer (STMA) 8-3 OT
145: Steve Bratland (DC) def. Andy Croteau (STMA) fall 1:03
152: Joel Aho (DC) def. Mitch Hackenmueller (STMA) 3-2
160: Josh Killian (STMA) def. Peter Pierre-Louis (DC) 7-5
171: Randy Dehmer (STMA) def. David Halonen (DC) 8-2
189: Keith Becker (STMA) def. Luke Philippi (DC) 8-5
275: Jacob Barthel (STMA) def. Brad Polzin (DC) 3-2
 
AA Consolation Semifinal
Stewartville 30, Milaca 27
103: Riley Oftedahl (S) def. Steven Vedders (M) 3-1
112: Clint Campbell (S) def. Joel Wirz (M) fall 3:01
119: Clay Hoeck (M) def. Matt Lawson (S) 12-4
125: Cole Roeder (S) def. Justin Peterson (M) 2-0
130: Jon Roeder (S) def. Mark Anson (M) 7-5 OT
135: Mike Weyer (M) def. Cory Schmitz (S) 9-6
140: Adam Johnson (M) def. Jake Stier (S) tf 17-2, 4:44
145: Andy Kotsmith (M) def. Tony Gehling (S) 13-3
152: Matt Stein (S) def. Mitch Vedders (M) 4-3
160: Brian Flatland (M) def. Steve Zaffke (S) fall 2:36
171: Craig Kotsmith (M) def. James Barsness (S) tf 25-10, 5:27
189: Mike Lawrence (S) def. Dave Christianson (M) fall 1:53
275: Nate Kuisle (S) def. Peter Beckstrom (M) fall :38
 
AA Consolation Semifinal
Wadena-Deer Creek 39, Park Rapids 18
103: Tyler Safratowich (PR) def. Lee Lorentz (WDC) 6-1
112: Leland Brincefield (WDC) def. Ellis Peterson (PR) fall :32
119: Logan Brincefield (WDC) def. Brad Pachel (PR) 11-3
125: Ramsey Miller (PR) def. Nate Berry (WDC) 8-5
130: Peter Hayes (WDC) def. Ryan Miller (PR) tf 16-1, 4:28
135: Pat Kramer (WDC) def. Joe Safratowich (PR) 7-2
140: Louie Vandermay (WDC) def. Steve Safratowich (PR) 8-2
145: Kyle Trout (WDC) def. Aaron Schluter (PR) 3-2
152: Matt Sweere (WDC) def. Barry Gruchow (PR) 7-4
160: Brandon Gruchow (PR) def. Zach Snyder (WDC) fall 5:06
171: Luke Trout (WDC) def. Dan Etter (PR) fall :39
189: Dan May (PR) def. Evan VanOrsdel (WDC) fall 1:15
275: David Uselman (WDC) def. Andy Schauer (PR) fall 1:15
 
AA Championship Quarterfinal
Dassel-Cokato 30, Wadena-Deer Creek 24
103: Matt Hohenstein (DC) def. Ryan Hunke (WDC) 9-7
112: Leland Brincefield (WDC) def. Marshall Sager (DC) tf 2:54
119: Logan Brincefield (WDC) def. Lars Anderson (DC) fall1:57
125: Jordan Isakson ( DC) def. Nate Berry (WDC) 7-5
130: Peter Hayes (WDC) def. Noel Kutz (DC ) 14-4
135: T.J. Anderson (DC) def. Louie Vandermay (WDC) 12-1
140: Clint Scherping (DC) def. Pat Kramer (WDC) 6-4
145: Steve Bratland (DC) def. Matt Hayes (WDC) fall 3:55
152: Peter Pierre-Louis (DC) def. Kyle Trout (WDC) 7-4
160: Joel Aho (DC) def. Zach Snyder (WDC) tf 5:28
171: Luke Trout (WDC) def. David Halonen (DC) fall :40
189: Tony Vittetoe (WDC) def. Luke Philippi (DC) 20-15
275: Brad Polzin (DC) def. David Uselman (WDC) 12-9
 
AA Championship Quarterfinal
Blue Earth Area 35, Milaca 18
103: Jerad Evans (BEA) def. Steven Vedders (Mil) tf 17-2 5:34
112: Joel Wirz (Mil) def. Taylor Teems (BEA) fall 2:38
119: Blake Murphy (BEA) def. Clay Hoeck (Mil) 16-10
125: Jeff Pfaffinger (BEA) def. Justin Peterson (Mil) 18-7
130: Jake Ankeny (BEA) def. Mark Anson (Mil) 6-5
135: Mike Weyer (Mil) def. Travis Olson (BEA) 5-1
140: Adam Johnson (Mil) def. Bart Oelke (BEA) 10-6
145: Ty Eustice (BEA) def. Andy Kotsmith (Mil) tf 20-5, 3:40
152: Josh Malwitz (BEA) def. Mitch Vedders (Mil) 12-6
160: Travis Kinkie (BEA) def. Brian Flatland (Mil) 11-9
171: Craig Kotsmith (Mil) def. Jim Grant (BEA) fall :33
189: Rich Rasmussen (BEA) def. Tony Swenson (Mil) fall 1:36
275: Dave Mensing (BEA) def. Peter Beckstrom (Mil) 8-2
 
AA Championship Quarterfinal
Red Rock Central 29, Stewartville 25
103: Mikias Redman (RRC) def. Riley Oftedahl (Stew) 9-3
112: Clint Campbell (Stew) def. Michal Barrie (RRC) fall 1:21
119: Matt Lawson (Stew) def. Justin Schroepfer (RRC) 3-1
125: Cole Roeder (Stew) def. Jeff Cooley (RRC) 7-1
130: Austin Scarset (RRC) def. Jon Roeder (Stew) fall 3:53
135: Cory Schmitz (Stew) def. Izzy Altermatt (RRC) fall 1:32
140: Jake Stier (Stew) def. Brent Schroeder (RRC) 11-1
145: Darren Tietz (RRC) def. Tony Gehling (Stew) 10-2
152: Alex Ourada (RRC) def. Steve Zaffke (Stew) 4-0
160: Eric Nelson (RRC) def. Matt Stein (Stew) 15-11
171: Mike Lawrence (Stew) def. Ryan Paplow (RRC) 8-3
189: Tim Johnson (RRC) def. John Gehling (Stew) fall 3:47
275: Mike Redman (RRC) def. Nate Kuisle (Stew) 9-1
 
AA Championship Quarterfinal
St. Michael-Albertville 37, Park Rapids 12
103: Brandon Dick (STMA) def. Tyler Safratowich (PR) fall :45
112: Matt Becker (STMA) def. Ellis Peterson (PR) tf 3:15, 15-1
119: Josh Becker (STMA) def. Brad Pachel (PR) 4-3
125: Nathan Lefebvre (STMA) def. Ramsey (PR) 14-4
130: Jesse Hackenmueller (STMA) def. Ryan Miller (PR) 14-4
135: Travis Dahlheimer (STMA) def. Joe Safratowich (PR) 11-4
140: Steve Safratowich (PR) def. Chas Betts (STMA) 8-3
145: Andy Croteau (STMA) def. Aaron Schluter (PR) 6-4
152: Mitch Hackenmueller (STMA) def. Barry Gruchow (PR) 3-0
160: Brandon Gruchow (PR) def. Josh Killian (STMA) 6-3
171: Randy Dehmer (STMA) def. Dan May (PR) 5-2
189: Andy Schauer (PR) def. Brandon Wegner (STMA) fall 5:19
275: Erich Barthel (STMA) def. Steve Soderberg (PR) 4-2


© The Guillotine