Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2001 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 1-3, 2001 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Event Schedule

Class A Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

A 103

1st - Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 9

2nd - Cole Anderson, Pelican Rapids, 11

3rd - Trevor Balbach, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 10

4th - Nathan Kubesh, BOLD, 10

5th - Zach Stratton, Southland, 10

6th - Seth Beyer, Martin County West, 9

First Round: Seth Beyer, Martin County West def. Zach Stratton, Southland 9-2; Joe Hyatt, Pierz def. Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove 11-7; Matt Arvidson, Parkers Prairie def. Cody Reverts, Adrian 3-1 OT; Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Josh Wilfahrt, Kenyon-Wanamingo fall 1:09; Steven Emerick, Hayfield def. David Cunningham, Meadow Creek C/ACA 8-0; Trevor Balbach, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Nathan Kubesh, BOLD 7-1; David Schjenken, Renville County West def. Dusty Kavitz, Medford 6-2; Cole Anderson, Pelican Rapids def. Josh Brady, Royalton tf 5:21, 16-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Seth Beyer def. Joe Hyatt 8-2; Gabriel Mooney def. Matt Arvidson tf 3:52, 16-0; Trevor Balbach def. Steven Emerick 14-4; Cole Anderson def. David Schjenken 12-2

Wrestlebacks: Zach Stratton def. Joe Hyatt 5-2; Matt Arvidson def. Josh Wilfahrt 10-1; Nathan Kubesh def. Steven Emerick 6-4; David Schjenken def. Josh Brady 11-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zach Stratton def. Matt Arvidson 7-2; Nathan Kubesh def. David Schjenken 4-3

Consolation Semifinals: Trevor Balbach def. Zach Stratton 7-1; Nathan Kubesh def. Seth Beyer 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Gabriel Mooney def. Seth Beyer tf 16-0, 4:00; Cole Anderson def. Trevor Balbach 6-1

Fifth: Zach Stratton def. Seth Beyer 5-1

Third: Trevor Balbach def. Nathan Kubesh 6-4 OT

Championship: Gabriel Mooney def. Cole Anderson 12-0

A 112

1st - Eric Sanders, Wabasha Kellogg, 10

2nd - Greg Brendemuehl, Medford, 11

3rd - Chris Werth, Saint James, 10

4th - Brad Frier, LakeCrystal-Wellcome Memorial, 11

5th - Darren Oswald, Frazee, 11

6th - Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek C/ACA, 10

First Round: Chris Werth, Saint James def. Jarret Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger fall 3:14; Eric Sanders, Wabasha Kellogg def. Phil Wohlman, Renville County West 9-1; Adam Christian, Paynesville Area def. Mike Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 10-6; Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek C/ACA def. John Beelow, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 7-3; Greg Brendemuehl, Medford def. Brad Frier, LakeCrystal-Wellcome Memorial 5-3; Joe Gunderson, Hayfield def. Todd Traen, Minneota 4-1; Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Tony Andres, Pierz 7-0; Darren Oswald, Frazee def. Devin Blom, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove 3-1 OT

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Sanders def. Chris Werth 6-4; Jason Cazett def. Adam Christian 5-1; Greg Brendemuehl def. Joe Gunderson fall 2:42; Darren Oswald def. Jared Oyster 6-4 OT

Wrestlebacks: Chris Werth def. Phil Wohlman 10-2; John Beelow def. Adam Christian 8-2; Brad Frier def. Joe Gunderson 3-2; Jared Oyster def. Devin Blom 5-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Chris Werth def. John Beelow 8-3; Brad Frier def. Jared Oyster fall 2:40

Consolation Semifinals: Chris Werth def. Darren Oswald fall 3:49; Brad Frier def. Jason Cazett 9-7

Championship Semifinals: Eric Sanders def. Jason Cazett 4-2; Greg Brendemuehl def. Darren Oswald 3-2

Fifth: Darren Oswald def. Jason Cazett 8-0

Third: Chris Werth def. Brad Frier 3-1

Championship: Eric Sanders def. Greg Brendemuehl 4-1

A 119

1st - Pat Salonek, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 10

2nd - Craig Luberts, Pierz, 9

3rd - Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee, 9

4th - Nick Yule, Medford, 11

5th - Matt Jahnke, BOLD, 10

6th - Mike Ferguson, Pine Island, 11

First Round: Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee def. Joeb Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9-7; Mike Ferguson, Pine Island def. Jayme Hiller, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown forf.; Pat Salonek, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. Lance Citrowski, Canby 9-0; Tony Feuchtenberger, Saint James def. Nate Glenz, Paynesville Area 9-3; Craig Luberts, Pierz def. Matt Jahnke, BOLD 8-1; Aaron Solberg, Meadow Creek C/ACA def. Shane Masching, Hayfield 5-2; Nick Yule, Medford def. Nathan Rohlik, Wabasso 7-2; Matt Fridgen, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Bryce Olson, Fertile-Beltrami fall 3:34

Championship Quarterfinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Mike Ferguson 7-6; Pat Salonek def. Tony Feuchtenberger 4-1; Craig Luberts def. Aaron Solberg 2-1; Nick Yule def. Matt Fridgen 1-0 OT

Wrestlebacks: Mike Ferguson def. Joeb Oyster 7-5 OT; Tony Feuchtenberger def. Lance Citrowski 16-4; Matt Jahnke def. Aaron Solberg fall 2:57; Nathan Rohlik def. Matt Fridgen 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Ferguson def. Tony Feuchtenberger fall :43; Matt Jahnke def. Nathan Rohlik 8-6

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Yule def. Mike Ferguson 3-2; Andy Quittschreiber def. Matt Jahnke 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Pat Salonek def. Andy Quittschreiber 4-2; Craig Luberts def. Nick Yule 3-1

Fifth: Matt Jahnke def. Mike Ferguson 7-3

Third: Andy Quittschreiber def. Nick Yule 2-0

Championship: Pat Salonek def. Craig Luberts 4-2

A 125

1st - Zac Roth, LakeCrystal-Wellcome Memorial, 12

2nd - Jeremy Sogge, Paynesville Area, 11

3rd - Jacob Trogstad, Chatfield, 12

4th - Mike Bristle, MACCRAY, 11

5th - Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 10

6th - Adam Bertram, West Central Area, 11

First Round: Garett Sowman, Rush City def. Brent Yule, Medford 4-2; Adam Bertram, West Central Area def. Jeremy Mursu, New York Mills 12-1; Mike Bristle, MACCRAY def. Adam Pool, Eden Valley-Watkins 4-3; Zac Roth, LakeCrystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Shane Haag, Lewiston Altura fall 4:21; Garth Petersen, Fertile-Beltrami def. Jacob Kaiser, Triton 4-1; Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Jacob Trogstad, Chatfield 12-11; Jeremy Sogge, Paynesville Area def. Ryan McCarthy, Sibley East fall 3:08; John Niebuhr, United South Central def. Cole Altermatt, Wabasso 8-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Adam Bertram def. Garett Sowman 5-2; Zac Roth def. Mike Bristle 7-2; Cullen Captain def. Garth Petersen 6-5; Jeremy Sogge def. John Niebuhr fall :52

Wrestlebacks: Garett Sowman def. Jeremy Mursu 12-5; Mike Bristle def. Shane Haag 6-2; Jacob Trogstad def. Garth Petersen 6-2; John Niebuhr def. Ryan McCarthy 8-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Bristle def. Garett Sowman 6-2; Jacob Trogstad def. John Niebuhr 3-1 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Bristle def. Cullen Captain 2-0; Jacob Trogstad def. Adam Bertram 3-1 OT

Championship Semifinals: Zac Roth def. Adam Bertram 7-6; Jeremy Sogge def. Cullen Captain fall 4:44

Fifth: Cullen Captain def. Adam Bertram inj. def.

Third: Jacob Trogstad def. Mike Bristle 2-1

Championship: Zac Roth def. Jeremy Sogge fall 4:27

A 130

1st - David Kerzman, Paynesville Area, 12

2nd - Todd Opdahl, Minneota, 10

3rd - Matt Jones, LakeCrystal-Wellcome Memorial, 12

4th - Ben Stommes, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12

5th - Shawn Plumley, BOLD, 10

6th - Danny Mayfield, Frazee, 10

First Round: David Kerzman, Paynesville Area def. Corey Schunk, Wabasso fall 1:20; Josh Hammer, West Central Area def. Tyler Ties, Lewiston Altura fall 5:51; Matt Jones, LakeCrystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Luke Nelson, Blooming Prairie 14-3; Danny Mayfield, Frazee def. Joe Gunderson, Montgomery-Lonsdale 10-8 OT; Ben Stommes, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Jake Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 11-4; Dan Preston, Saint Clair def. Josh Bailey, Barnesville 9-5; Shawn Plumley, BOLD def. Mitch Binner, Wabasha Kellogg fall 5:26; Todd Opdahl, Minneota def. Peter Umbreit, Rush City 3-0

Championship Quarterfinals: David Kerzman def. Josh Hammer tf 5:55, 18-2; Matt Jones def. Danny Mayfield fall :36; Ben Stommes def. Dan Preston 9-8; Todd Opdahl def. Shawn Plumley 3-1 OT

Wrestlebacks: Corey Schunk def. Josh Hammer 3-0; Danny Mayfield def. Luke Nelson fall 1:51; Dan Preston def. Jake Oyster 4-3; Shawn Plumley def. Peter Umbreit 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Danny Mayfield def. Corey Schunk fall 3:28; Shawn Plumley def. Dan Preston fall 2:10

Consolation Semifinals: Ben Stommes def. Danny Mayfield 4-2; Matt Jones def. Shawn Plumley 4-3

Championship Semifinals: David Kerzman def. Matt Jones 15-12; Todd Opdahl def. Ben Stommes 2-0 OT

Fifth: Shawn Plumley def. Danny Mayfield 13-6

Third: Matt Jones def. Ben Stommes 11-2

Championship: David Kerzman def. Todd Opdahl 17-4

A 135

1st - Brent Reinhard, Medford, 11

2nd - Reggie Rach, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

3rd - Eric Hiermeier, Saint James, 11

4th - Jacob Malone, New York Mills, 10

5th - Brandon Lexvold, Goodhue, 12

6th - Aldon Struchen, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 12

First Round: Aldon Struchen, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton def. Brandon Lexvold, Goodhue 6-5; Jason Litzau, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove def. Chase Seys, Saint Clair fall 2:42; Reggie Rach, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Eric Cooling, Madelia/Truman 7-0; Jeremy Fuchs, Paynesville Area def. Kyle Stromstad, Fertile-Beltrami 15-4; Jacob Malone, New York Mills def. Donny Neumann, Osakis fall 4:29; Brent Reinhard, Medford def. Abe Olson, Trinity at River Ridge 18-6; Eric Hiermeier, Saint James def. Travis Campbell, Dawson-Boyd 11-2; Ryan Priebe, Chatfield def. Adam Marks, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Aldon Struchen def. Jason Litzau 7-2; Reggie Rach def. Jeremy Fuchs 7-2; Brent Reinhard def. Jacob Malone 4-2; Eric Hiermeier def. Ryan Priebe 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Brandon Lexvold def. Jason Litzau 15-4; Eric Cooling def. Jeremy Fuchs 5-1; Jacob Malone def. Abe Olson fall 2:25; Travis Campbell def. Ryan Priebe fall 2:22

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon Lexvold def. Eric Cooling fall 4:41; Jacob Malone def. Travis Campbell 4-0

Consolation Semifinals: Eric Hiermeier def. Brandon Lexvold 5-1; Jacob Malone def. Aldon Struchen 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Reggie Rach def. Aldon Struchen 9-5; Brent Reinhard def. Eric Hiermeier 8-7

Fifth: Brandon Lexvold def. Aldon Struchen 4-2

Third: Eric Hiermeier def. Jacob Malone 6-3

Championship: Brent Reinhard def. Reggie Rach 5-3

A 140

1st - Mitch Kuhlman, Medford, 10

2nd - Adam Aho, Frazee, 9

3rd - Dustin Speltz, Lewiston Altura, 12

4th - Joe Hiltner, Paynesville Area, 12

5th - Randy Bachman, Clinton-Gr-B/Chokio-Alb, 12

6th - Jed Loftus, Dover Eyota, 10

First Round: Jed Loftus, Dover Eyota def. Josh Pfeffer, Madelia/Truman 10-2; Erik Wallace, Sibley East def. Mike Felling, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 6-5; Randy Bachman, Clinton-Gr-B/Chokio-Alb def. Chad Stripling, Minneota 6-1; Adam Aho, Frazee def. Chris Franko, Triton 14-2; Dustin Speltz, Lewiston Altura def. Luke DeBoer, Meadow Creek C/ACA 18-9; Zeb Roth, LakeCrystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Justin Werk, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 9-7; Mitch Kuhlman, Medford def. Kasey VanHeuvlen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg fall 1:54; Joe Hiltner, Paynesville Area def. Eric Lindberg, Fertile-Beltrami fall 1:44

Championship Quarterfinals: Jed Loftus def. Erik Wallace 2-0; Adam Aho def. Randy Bachman 10-5; Dustin Speltz def. Zeb Roth 9-4; Mitch Kuhlman def. Joe Hiltner 13-1

Wrestlebacks: Josh Pfeffer def. Erik Wallace 6-4; Randy Bachman def. Chris Franko 7-6; Zeb Roth def. Luke DeBoer 5-2; Joe Hiltner def. Kasey VanHeuvlen 13-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Randy Bachman def. Josh Pfeffer 10-4; Joe Hiltner def. Zeb Roth 9-1

Consolation Semifinals: Dustin Speltz def. Randy Bachman 7-2; Joe Hiltner def. Jed Loftus 15-1

Championship Semifinals: Adam Aho def. Jed Loftus 4-2; Mitch Kuhlman def. Dustin Speltz 8-4

Fifth: Randy Bachman def. Jed Loftus 10-6

Third: Dustin Speltz def. Joe Hiltner 3-2

Championship: Mitch Kuhlman def. Adam Aho 8-0

A 145

1st - Danon Anderson, Saint James, 12

2nd - Ryan Otto, Canby, 12

3rd - Joachim Wiener, Osakis, 12

4th - Cody Geiser, New York Mills, 12

5th - Seth Bullerman, Adrian, 12

6th - Bryan Monahan, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 11

First Round: Seth Bullerman, Adrian def. RJ Brezina, Montgomery-Lonsdale 10-3; Jason Masching, Hayfield def. Thomas Borst, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown fall 3:39; Joachim Wiener, Osakis def. Tyler Jenson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger inj. def; Danon Anderson, Saint James def. Josh Schreifels, Paynesville Area fall 1:52; Cody Geiser, New York Mills def. Dustin Marx, Wabasha Kellogg 9-7 OT; Ryan Otto, Canby def. Chris Betsinger, Braham fall 4:59; Bryan Monahan, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Lee Rahrlien, Clinton-Gr-B/Chokio-Alb 4-3; Travis Gottschalk, Kimball Area def. Tom Roth, LakeCrystal-Wellcome Memorial 8-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Seth Bullerman def. Jason Masching 5-2; Danon Anderson def. Joachim Wiener 2-1; Ryan Otto def. Cody Geiser 3-2; Bryan Monahan def. Travis Gottschalk 4-1

Wrestlebacks: Jason Masching def. RJ Brezina 5-2; Joachim Wiener def. Josh Schreifels fall 1:50; Cody Geiser def. Chris Betsinger 9-7; Lee Rahrlien def. Travis Gottschalk 10-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joachim Wiener def. Jason Masching 6-2; Cody Geiser def. Lee Rahrlien 9-7

Consolation Semifinals: Joachim Wiener def. Bryan Monahan 6-4 2xOT; Cody Geiser def. Seth Bullerman 9-7 OT

Championship Semifinals: Danon Anderson def. Seth Bullerman 6-2; Ryan Otto def. Bryan Monahan 6-2

Fifth: Seth Bullerman def. Bryan Monahan 7-1

Third: Joachim Wiener def. Cody Geiser 5-3

Championship: Danon Anderson def. Ryan Otto 3-0

A 152

1st - Matt Nagel, Frazee, 12

2nd - Jacob Zamzow, Dover Eyota, 11

3rd - Daniel Sowman, Rush City, 12

4th - Brian Walters, Sibley East, 12

5th - Steve Hoffman, Parkers Prairie, 12

6th - Dan Kelling, Braham, 12

First Round: Jacob Zamzow, Dover Eyota def. Brandon Lennox, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 13-3; Jed Deno, Triton def. Matt Zupke, BOLD fall 4:32; Ben Dillon, Pelican Rapids def. Brian Smith, Renville County West 10-4; Daniel Sowman, Rush City def. Brian Walters, Sibley East 7-2; David Eckstein, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity def. Adam Landherr, Southland 10-3; Steve Hoffman, Parkers Prairie def. Dan Kelling, Braham 7-5; Ryan Powell, LakeCrystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Gabe Reysack, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 8-5; Matt Nagel, Frazee def. Lance Bullerman, Adrian tf 4:55, 15-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Jacob Zamzow def. Jed Deno 9-2; Daniel Sowman def. Ben Dillon 15-5; Steve Hoffman def. David Eckstein 4-3; Matt Nagel def. Ryan Powell 8-1

Wrestlebacks: Jed Deno def. Brandon Lennox 9-2; Brian Walters def. Ben Dillon 8-5; Dan Kelling def. David Eckstein 3-1; Ryan Powell def. Lance Bullerman 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brian Walters def. Jed Deno 5-2; Dan Kelling def. Ryan Powell 7-3

Consolation Semifinals: Brian Walters def. Steve Hoffman 3-2; Daniel Sowman def. Dan Kelling 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Jacob Zamzow def. Daniel Sowman 13-8; Matt Nagel def. Steve Hoffman tf 4:32, 17-2

Fifth: Steve Hoffman def. Dan Kelling 6-5

Third: Daniel Sowman def. Brian Walters 7-4

Championship: Matt Nagel def. Jacob Zamzow fall 5:30

A 160

1st - Tony Schlaak, NewRichlndHartlndElendalGenva, 12

2nd - Ryan Fier, Minneota, 11

3rd - Adam Sieben, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12

4th - Joe Dretsch, Frazee, 12

5th - Tony Jenson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11

6th - Mike Priebe, Dover Eyota, 12

First Round: Joe Dretsch, Frazee def. Mike Priebe, Dover Eyota 4-2 OT; Max Meagher, Paynesville Area def. Orrin Wendt, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 15-4; Jesse Wyman, LakeCrystal-Wellcome Memorial def. David Blom, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove fall 5:13; Ryan Fier, Minneota def. Brandon Arndt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross fall 5:13; Blaine Merritt, Canby def. Bobby O'Flanagan, HinckleyFinlaysonFaithBaptist 11-6; Tony Schlaak, NewRichlndHartlndElendalGenva def. Ryan Hegna, Hayfield 3-1; Adam Sieben, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Tyler Olson, Saint James 6-3; Tony Jenson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Tanner Oliphant, Breckenridge fall 5:12

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Dretsch def. Max Meagher 7-2; Ryan Fier def. Jesse Wyman 9-3; Tony Schlaak def. Blaine Merritt 7-5 OT; Adam Sieben def. Tony Jenson 4-1

Wrestlebacks: Mike Priebe def. Max Meagher 7-5; Jesse Wyman def. Brandon Arndt 7-5; Blaine Merritt def. Ryan Hegna 8-4; Tony Jenson def. Tyler Olson fall 5:12

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Priebe def. Jesse Wyman 3-2; Tony Jenson def. Blaine Merritt 6-5

Consolation Semifinals: Adam Sieben def. Mike Priebe 6-5; Joe Dretsch def. Tony Jenson 6-1

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Fier def. Joe Dretsch 4-1; Tony Schlaak def. Adam Sieben 2-1

Fifth: Tony Jenson def. Mike Priebe 5-4 2xOT

Third: Adam Sieben def. Joe Dretsch 4-2

Championship: Tony Schlaak def. Ryan Fier 3-1 OT

A 171

1st - Tyler Bullerman, Adrian, 11

2nd - Jay Fogelson, Byron, 12

3rd - Travis Gunsolus, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 12

4th - Gary Auer, Holdingford, 12

5th - Dan Fiecke, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity, 11

6th - Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area, 10

First Round: Travis Gunsolus, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Brett Lindenberg, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo fall 5:17; Lance Larson, Saint James def. Shane Freiborg, Renville County West 5-2; Jay Fogelson, Byron def. Troy Heaton, Braham 7-2; Dan Fiecke, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity def. Adam Vanderwal, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 2-1; Adam Graner, Wabasha Kellogg def. Jeremiah Enger, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton fall 3:39; Gary Auer, Holdingford def. Kyle Asleson, Nicollet 4-2 OT; Tyler Bullerman, Adrian def. Kyle Mergen, Triton 5-0; Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area def. Adam Becker, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale fall 1:59

Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Gunsolus def. Lance Larson 1-0; Jay Fogelson def. Dan Fiecke 4-3; Gary Auer def. Adam Graner 1-0; Tyler Bullerman def. Tom Libbesmeier 6-2

Wrestlebacks: Brett Lindenberg def. Lance Larson 5-4; Dan Fiecke def. Troy Heaton 5-2; Adam Graner def. Kyle Asleson fall 3:48; Tom Libbesmeier def. Kyle Mergen 4-2 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dan Fiecke def. Brett Lindenberg 5-1; Tom Libbesmeier def. Adam Graner 8-6

Consolation Semifinals: Gary Auer def. Dan Fiecke 3-0; Travis Gunsolus def. Tom Libbesmeier 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Jay Fogelson def. Travis Gunsolus 9-1; Tyler Bullerman def. Gary Auer 5-1

Fifth: Dan Fiecke def. Tom Libbesmeier 4-2 OT

Third: Travis Gunsolus def. Gary Auer 6-3

Championship: Tyler Bullerman def. Jay Fogelson 4-3

A 189

1st - John Wheelock, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 12

2nd - Brian Garness, Triton, 12

3rd - Jake Meixl, Mankato Loyola, 11

4th - Eric Knutson, Chatfield, 12

5th - Darren Lieser, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 12

6th - Joey Graczyk, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 11

First Round: Joey Graczyk, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. Mark Olson, Dawson-Boyd 5-0; Eric Knutson, Chatfield def. Jake Gappa, Nicollet 7-6; Jeremy Wentland, Holdingford def. Beau Jones, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton fall 5:54; Brian Garness, Triton def. Casey Finck, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 6-3; John Wheelock, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Kyle Winter, Kimball Area tf 21-6; Darren Lieser, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Ben O'Reilly, Goodhue 9-1; Jared Henriksen, Adrian def. Blake Schmieg, Ortonville 2-1; Jake Meixl, Mankato Loyola def. Jeremiah Kern, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger fall 5:39

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Knutson def. Joey Graczyk 5-4; Brian Garness def. Jeremy Wentland fall 4:26; John Wheelock def. Darren Lieser 4-2; Jake Meixl def. Jared Henriksen 7-0

Wrestlebacks: Joey Graczyk def. Jake Gappa 8-6 2xot; Casey Finck def. Jeremy Wentland fall 4:02; Darren Lieser def. Kyle Winter 5-3; Jeremiah Kern def. Jared Henriksen 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joey Graczyk def. Casey Finck 4-2 0T; Darren Lieser def. Jeremiah Kern fall 4:05

Consolation Semifinals: Jake Meixl def. Joey Graczyk 5-2; Eric Knutson def. Darren Lieser 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Brian Garness def. Eric Knutson 6-2; John Wheelock def. Jake Meixl 19-8

Fifth: Darren Lieser def. Joey Graczyk 2-1

Third: Jake Meixl def. Eric Knutson 15-2

Championship: John Wheelock def. Brian Garness 11-8

A 275

1st - Ryan Rosin, Nicollet, 12

2nd - Justin Wieneke, Adrian, 12

3rd - Justin Weaver, Byron, 12

4th - Kory Andersen, Saint James, 11

5th - Justin Messer, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

6th - Jake Zajic, Canby, 12

First Round: Justin Messer, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Jake Zajic, Canby 3-0; Peter Burfeind, Goodhue def. Matt Thielbar, Montgomery-Lonsdale 5-1; Ryan Rosin, Nicollet def. Derrick Duckstad, Fertile-Beltrami fall 2:43; Andy Larson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Bob Meyerhofer, Blooming Prairie 5-3; Kory Andersen, Saint James def. Adam Koplin, West Central Area 2-1; Justin Weaver, Byron def. Joe Langner, Royalton fall 5:01; Justin Wieneke, Adrian def. James Petsinger, NewRichlndHartlndElendalGenva fall 2:45; Justin Olson, Frazee def. Chris Adams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove 19-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Justin Messer def. Peter Burfeind 3-1 OT; Ryan Rosin def. Andy Larson fall 2:53; Justin Weaver def. Kory Andersen 6-3; Justin Wieneke def. Justin Olson fall 1:06

Wrestlebacks: Jake Zajic def. Peter Burfeind 6-3; Andy Larson def. Derrick Duckstad fall 2:00; Kory Andersen def. Joe Langner 3-2 2xot; Justin Olson def. James Petsinger 7-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Zajic def. Andy Larson 3-1; Kory Andersen def. Justin Olson 2-0

Consolation Semifinals: Justin Weaver def. Jake Zajic fall 2:27; Kory Andersen def. Justin Messer 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Rosin def. Justin Messer fall 2:45; Justin Wieneke def. Justin Weaver tf 5:50, 17-1

Fifth: Justin Messer def. Jake Zajic fall 5:40

Third: Justin Weaver def. Kory Andersen 4-2 OT

Championship: Ryan Rosin def. Justin Wieneke 5-1


© The Guillotine