Dates & Deadlines

Links

Youth

High School

College

Club/FS/G-R

News/General

 

"27th" Annual Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic

 
University of Pittsburgh's Fitzgerald Fieldhouse
March 24, 2001
 
Main Event
USA 31, Pennsylvania 19
112 Kyle Ott Ohio pin Jim Collins 4:42
119 Nick Simmons Michigan pin Adam Smith 4:31
125 Cory Cooperman New Jersey dec Evan Sola 7-1
130 Harry Lester Ohio dec Gino Fortebuono 9-2
135 Dewitt Driscoll pin Mark Manchio New Jersey 3:59
140 Alex Tirapelle California dec Ron Doppelheuer  8-6 ot
145 Marcus LeVesseur Minnesota dec Justin Nestor 5-3 ot
152 Rocky Mantella dec Matt Nagel Minnesota 7-4
160 Troy Letters Mdec Derrick Brown Oklahoma 12-3
171 Shane Webster Oregon Mdec Travis Frick 14-6
189 Joel Edwards inj def Jake Rosholt Idaho
Hwt Steve Mocco New Jersey dec Ric San Doval 6-3
 
Preliminary Match
WPIAL 22, Minnesota 21
112 Aaron Olszewski WPIAL pin Phil Wohlman Minnesota 2:59
119 Dan Pacitti WPIAL dec Jesse Jensen Minnesota 6-2
125 Jafari Vanier Minnesota dec Shawn Cully WPIAL 2-1
130 Ron Tarquinio WPIAL dec Dave Kerzman Minnesota 17-8
135 Jamell Tidell Minnesota dec Ted Demianczyk WPIAL 4-1
140 Don Rush WPIAL dec Dustin Speltz Minnesota 6-2 
145 Ty Eustice Minnesota dec Ryan Powell WPIAL 6-3
152 Jeremy Larson Minnesota dec Will Durkee WPIAL 11-4
160 Matt Lebe WPIAL dec Kelly Flaherty Minnesota 10-7 
171 Ryan Flaherty Minnesota pin Mike DeBartolo WPIAL 1:14
189 Brandon Lehmeier WPIAL dec Jon Wheelock Minnesota 5-4
Hwt Max Lossen Minnesota dec Lanfer Simpson WPIAL 6-3
 
Exhibition: Erin Tomeo Grove City dec Lisa Biser Hampton 9-3
 

USA Team
Weight, Name, School, State, Record, State Champion, College signed with
112 - Kyle Ott, St. Paris Graham, Ohio, 135-2, 3 X, University of Illinois
119 - Nick Simmons, Williamston, Michigan, 211-0, 4 X, Michigan State University
125 - Cory Cooperman, Blair Academy, New Jersey, 171-13, 4 x Prep, University of Minnesota
130 - Harry Lester, Valley Christian Academy, Ohio, 166-2, 4 X, Iowa State University
135 - Mark Manchio, Sterling, New Jersey, 125-2, 3 X, University of Northern Iowa
140 - Alex Tirapelle, Clovis, California, 190-23, 3 X, University of Illinois
145 - Marcus LeVesseur, Bloomington Kennedy, MN, 218-12, 4 X, University of Minnesota
152 - Matt Nagel, Frazee, Minnesota, 217-18, 5 X, University of Minnesota
160 - Derk Brown, Bristow, Oklahoma, 141-13, 3 X, West Point Academy
171 - Shane Webster, Crater, Oregon, 160-6, 3 X, University of Oregon
189 - Jake Rosholt, Sandpoint, Idaho, 145-8, 3 X, Oklahoma State University
Hwt - Steve Mocco, Blair Academy, New Jersey, 211-1, 4 X Prep, Undecided
Combined Total Record 2090-100, 43 State Championships
 
Pennsylvania Team
Weight, Name, School, Record, State Champion, College signed with
112 - Jim Collins, Northern Lebanon, 131-15, 1 X, Lock Haven University
119 - Adam Smith, Newport, 132-14, 1 X, Penn State University
125 - Evan Sola, Conrad Weiser, 160-7, 2 X, University of North Carolina
130 - Gino Fortebuono, Easton, 136-23, 1 X, Undecided
135 - Dewitt Driscoll  , Connellsville, 140-21, 1 X, Penn State University
140 - Ron Doppelheuer, Connellsville, 144-20, 2 X, Undecided
145 - Justin Nestor, Reynolds, 153-11, 3 X, University of Pittsburgh
152 - Rocky Mantella, Council Rock, 144-12, 1 X, Indiana University
160 - Troy Letters, Shaler, 145-5, 2 X, Lehigh University
171 - Travis Frick, Nazareth, 118-29, 1 X, Lehigh University
189 - Joel Edwards, Upper Darby, 116-26, 1 X, Undecided
Hwt - Ric San Doval, Shady Side Academy, 125-12, 2 X, University of Pennsylvania
Combined Total Record 1644-195, 18 State Championships
 
WPIAL Team
Weight, Name, School, Career Record, WPIAL Place
112 - Aaron Olszewski, Belle Vernon, 96-16, 3rd
119 - Dan Pacitti , Moon, 105-17, 3rd, 2nd, 3rd
125 - Shawn Cully, Seneca Valley, 123-27, 1st, 4th, 4th, 4th
130 - Ron Tarquinio, West Allegheny, 150-19, 1st, 3rd, 2nd, 3rd
135 - Ted Demianczyk, Fort Cherry, 99-29, 1st, 6th, 6th, 5th
140 - Don Rush, Avella, 114-26, 1st, 1st, 5th
145 - Ryan Powell, Trinity, 113-26, 1st, 2nd
152 - Will Durkee , Shady Side Academy, 110-22, 1st, 1st, 3rd
160 - Matt Lebe , Jeannette, 134-10, 1st, 1st, 1st, 2nd
171 - Mike DeBartolo , Upper St. Clair, 77-16, 2nd
189 - Brandon Lehmeier , Shaler, 117-29, 1st, 2nd
Hwt - Lanfer Simpson , Waynesburg, 74-20, 2nd, 1st
Combined Total Record 1312-257, 13 WPIAL Championships
 
Minnesota Team
Weight, Name, School, Record, State Place
112 - Phil Wohlman, Renville, 28-9, State Entrant
119 - Jesse Jensen, Brooklyn Center, 42-3, 2nd AA
125 - Jafari Vanier, Bloomington Kennedy, 40-2, 1st AAA
130 - Dave Kerzman, Paynesville, 42-1, 2 x 1st A
135 - Jamell Tidell, Bloomington Kennedy, 45-1, 2x 1st AAA
140 - Dustin Speltz, Lewistown Altura, 38-2, 3rd A (1st in 2000)
145 - Ty Eustice, Blue Earth, 45-0, 4 x 1st AA
152 - Jeremy Larson, Filmore Central, 35-0, 1st AA
160 - Kelly Flaherty, Big Lake, 36-0, 1st AA
171 - Ryan Flaherty, Big Lake, 38-0, 1st AA
189 - Jon Wheelock, Janesville, 36-0, 1st A
275 - Max Lossen, Winona, 37-0, 1st AAA
 
Minnesota Coaches:
Randy Baker Jackson County Central
Jack Eustice Blue Earth Area
Clay Nagel Frazee
Team Leader:
Roger Gorham (MWCA) Coon Rapids
Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

© The Guillotine